Copyrights - 17 USC Section 507
Legal Research Home >
US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 507
01/19/04
Sec. 507. Limitations on actions
(a) Criminal Proceedings. - Except as expressly provided otherwise in this title, no criminal proceeding shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within 5 years after the cause of action arose. (b) Civil Actions. - No civil action shall be maintained under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three years after the claim accrued.