onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 507
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 507
01/19/04
Sec. 507. Limitations on actions
(a) Criminal Proceedings. - Except as expressly provided
otherwise in this title, no criminal proceeding shall be maintained
under the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within 5
years after the cause of action arose.
(b) Civil Actions. - No civil action shall be maintained under
the provisions of this title unless it is commenced within three
years after the claim accrued.