onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 501
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 501
Sponsored Links
01/19/04
Sec. 501. Infringement of copyright
(a) Anyone who violates any of the exclusive rights of the
copyright owner as provided by sections 106 through 122 or of the
author as provided in section 106A(a), or who imports copies or
phonorecords into the United States in violation of section 602, is
an infringer of the copyright or right of the author, as the case
may be. For purposes of this chapter (other than section 506), any
reference to copyright shall be deemed to include the rights
conferred by section 106A(a). As used in this subsection, the term
"anyone" includes any State, any instrumentality of a State, and
any officer or employee of a State or instrumentality of a State
acting in his or her official capacity. Any State, and any such
instrumentality, officer, or employee, shall be subject to the
provisions of this title in the same manner and to the same extent
as any nongovernmental entity.
(b) The legal or beneficial owner of an exclusive right under a
copyright is entitled, subject to the requirements of section 411,
to institute an action for any infringement of that particular
right committed while he or she is the owner of it. The court may
require such owner to serve written notice of the action with a
copy of the complaint upon any person shown, by the records of the