onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 504
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 504
Sponsored Links
01/19/04
Sec. 504. Remedies for infringement: Damages and profits
(a) In General. - Except as otherwise provided by this title, an
infringer of copyright is liable for either -
(1) the copyright owner's actual damages and any additional
profits of the infringer, as provided by subsection (b); or
(2) statutory damages, as provided by subsection (c).
(b) Actual Damages and Profits. - The copyright owner is entitled
to recover the actual damages suffered by him or her as a result of
the infringement, and any profits of the infringer that are
attributable to the infringement and are not taken into account in
computing the actual damages. In establishing the infringer's
profits, the copyright owner is required to present proof only of
the infringer's gross revenue, and the infringer is required to
prove his or her deductible expenses and the elements of profit
attributable to factors other than the copyrighted work.
(c) Statutory Damages. -
(1) Except as provided by clause (2) of this subsection, the
copyright owner may elect, at any time before final judgment is
rendered, to recover, instead of actual damages and profits, an
award of statutory damages for all infringements involved in the
action, with respect to any one work, for which any one infringer
is liable individually, or for which any two or more infringers
are liable jointly and severally, in a sum of not less than $750
or more than $30,000 as the court considers just. For the
purposes of this subsection, all the parts of a compilation or
derivative work constitute one work.
* * *
(2) is applicable, it cannot make an award of less than $250 or
of more than $10,000 if the copyright owner has chosen recovery
under section 504(c).
2. Although, as explained below, an award of minimum statutory
damages may be multiplied if separate works and separately liable
infringers are involved in the suit, a single award in the $250
to $10,000 range is to be made "for all infringements involved in
the action." A single infringer of a single work is liable for a
single amount between $250 and $10,000, no matter how many acts
of infringement are involved in the action and regardless of
whether the acts were separate, isolated, or occurred in a
related series.
3. Where the suit involves infringement of more than one
separate and independent work, minimum statutory damages for each
work must be awarded. For example, if one defendant has infringed
three copyrighted works, the copyright owner is entitled to
statutory damages of at least $750 and may be awarded up to
$30,000. Subsection (c)(1) makes clear, however, that, although
they are regarded as independent works for other purposes, "all
the parts of a compilation or derivative work constitute one
work" for this purpose. Moreover, although the minimum and
maximum amounts are to be multiplied where multiple "works" are
involved in the suit, the same is not true with respect to
multiple copyrights, multiple owners, multiple exclusive rights,
or multiple registrations. This point is especially important
since, under a scheme of divisible copyright, it is possible to
* * *