onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 504
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 504
Sponsored Links
* * *
attributable to factors other than the copyrighted work.
(c) Statutory Damages. -
(1) Except as provided by clause (2) of this subsection, the
copyright owner may elect, at any time before final judgment is
rendered, to recover, instead of actual damages and profits, an
award of statutory damages for all infringements involved in the
action, with respect to any one work, for which any one infringer
is liable individually, or for which any two or more infringers
are liable jointly and severally, in a sum of not less than $750
or more than $30,000 as the court considers just. For the
purposes of this subsection, all the parts of a compilation or
derivative work constitute one work.
(2) In a case where the copyright owner sustains the burden of
proving, and the court finds, that infringement was committed
willfully, the court in its discretion may increase the award of
statutory damages to a sum of not more than $150,000. In a case
where the infringer sustains the burden of proving, and the court
finds, that such infringer was not aware and had no reason to
believe that his or her acts constituted an infringement of
copyright, the court in its discretion may reduce the award of
statutory damages to a sum of not less than $200. The court shall
remit statutory damages in any case where an infringer believed
and had reasonable grounds for believing that his or her use of
the copyrighted work was a fair use under section 107, if the
infringer was: (i) an employee or agent of a nonprofit
educational institution, library, or archives acting within the
scope of his or her employment who, or such institution, library,
or archives itself, which infringed by reproducing the work in
copies or phonorecords; or (ii) a public broadcasting entity
which or a person who, as a regular part of the nonprofit
activities of a public broadcasting entity (as defined in
* * *
profits cumulatively, since in effect they amount to the same
thing. However, in cases where the copyright owner has suffered
damages not reflected in the infringer's profits, or where there
have been profits attributable to the copyrighted work but not used
as a measure of damages, subsection (b) authorizes the award of
both.
The language of the subsection makes clear that only those
profits "attributable to the infringement" are recoverable; where
some of the defendant's profits result from the infringement and
other profits are caused by different factors, it will be necessary
for the court to make an apportionment. However, the burden of
proof is on the defendant in these cases; in establishing profits
the plaintiff need prove only "the infringer's gross revenue," and
the defendant must prove not only "his or her deductible expenses"
but also "the element of profit attributable to factors other than
the copyrighted work."
Statutory Damages. Subsection (c) of section 504 makes clear that
the plaintiff's election to recover statutory damages may take
place at any time during the trial before the court has rendered
its final judgment. The remainder of clause (1) of the subsection
represents a statement of the general rates applicable to awards of
statutory damages. Its principal provisions may be summarized as
follows:
1. As a general rule, where the plaintiff elects to recover
statutory damages, the court is obliged to award between $250 and
* * *