onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 502
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 502
01/19/04
Sec. 502. Remedies for infringement: Injunctions
(a) Any court having jurisdiction of a civil action arising under
this title may, subject to the provisions of section 1498 of title
28, grant temporary and final injunctions on such terms as it may
deem reasonable to prevent or restrain infringement of a copyright.
(b) Any such injunction may be served anywhere in the United
States on the person enjoined; it shall be operative throughout the
United States and shall be enforceable, by proceedings in contempt
or otherwise, by any United States court having jurisdiction of
that person. The clerk of the court granting the injunction shall,
when requested by any other court in which enforcement of the
injunction is sought, transmit promptly to the other court a
certified copy of all the papers in the case on file in such
clerk's office.