onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 407
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 407
Sponsored Links
01/19/04
Sec. 407. Deposit of copies or phonorecords for Library of Congress
(a) Except as provided by subsection (c), and subject to the
provisions of subsection (e), the owner of copyright or of the
exclusive right of publication in a work published in the United
States shall deposit, within three months after the date of such
publication -
(1) two complete copies of the best edition; or
(2) if the work is a sound recording, two complete phonorecords
of the best edition, together with any printed or other visually
perceptible material published with such phonorecords.
Neither the deposit requirements of this subsection nor the
acquisition provisions of subsection (e) are conditions of
copyright protection.
(b) The required copies or phonorecords shall be deposited in the