onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 407
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 407
Sponsored Links
* * *
(2) if the work is a sound recording, two complete phonorecords
of the best edition, together with any printed or other visually
perceptible material published with such phonorecords.
Neither the deposit requirements of this subsection nor the
acquisition provisions of subsection (e) are conditions of
copyright protection.
(b) The required copies or phonorecords shall be deposited in the
Copyright Office for the use or disposition of the Library of
Congress. The Register of Copyrights shall, when requested by the
depositor and upon payment of the fee prescribed by section 708,
issue a receipt for the deposit.
(c) The Register of Copyrights may by regulation exempt any
categories of material from the deposit requirements of this
section, or require deposit of only one copy or phonorecord with
respect to any categories. Such regulations shall provide either
for complete exemption from the deposit requirements of this
section, or for alternative forms of deposit aimed at providing a
satisfactory archival record of a work without imposing practical
or financial hardships on the depositor, where the individual
author is the owner of copyright in a pictorial, graphic, or
sculptural work and (i) less than five copies of the work have been
published, or (ii) the work has been published in a limited edition
consisting of numbered copies, the monetary value of which would
make the mandatory deposit of two copies of the best edition of the
work burdensome, unfair, or unreasonable.
(d) At any time after publication of a work as provided by
subsection (a), the Register of Copyrights may make written demand
for the required deposit on any of the persons obligated to make
the deposit under subsection (a). Unless deposit is made within
three months after the demand is received, the person or persons on
whom the demand was made are liable -
(1) to a fine of not more than $250 for each work; and
(2) to pay into a specially designated fund in the Library of
Congress the total retail price of the copies or phonorecords
demanded, or, if no retail price has been fixed, the reasonable
cost to the Library of Congress of acquiring them; and
(3) to pay a fine of $2,500, in addition to any fine or
liability imposed under clauses (1) and (2), if such person
willfully or repeatedly fails or refuses to comply with such a
demand.
(e) With respect to transmission programs that have been fixed
and transmitted to the public in the United States but have not
been published, the Register of Copyrights shall, after consulting
with the Librarian of Congress and other interested organizations
and officials, establish regulations governing the acquisition,
through deposit or otherwise, of copies or phonorecords of such
programs for the collections of the Library of Congress.
(1) The Librarian of Congress shall be permitted, under the
standards and conditions set forth in such regulations, to make a
* * *
complete phonorecords of the best edition" and any other
visually-perceptible material published with the phonorecords. The
reference here is to the text or pictorial matter appearing on
record sleeves and album covers or embodied in separate leaflets or
booklets included in a sleeve, album, or other container. The
required deposit in the case of a sound recording would extend to
the entire "package" and not just to the disk, tape, or other
phonorecord included as part of it.
Deposits under section 407, although made in the Copyright
Office, are "for the use or disposition of the Library of
Congress." Thus, the fundamental criteria governing regulations
issued under section 407(c), which allows exemptions from the
deposit requirements for certain categories of works, would be the
needs and wants of the Library. The purpose of this provision is to
make the deposit requirements as flexible as possible, so that
there will be no obligation to make deposits where it serves no
purpose, so that only one copy or phonorecord may be deposited
where two are not needed, and so that reasonable adjustments can be
made to meet practical needs in special cases. The regulations, in
establishing special categories for these purposes, would
necessarily balance the value of the copies or phonorecords to the
collections of the Library of Congress against the burdens and
costs to the copyright owner of providing them.
The Committee adopted an amendment to subsection (c) of section
407, aimed at meeting the concerns expressed by representatives of
various artists' groups concerning the deposit of expensive art
works and graphics published in limited editions. Under the present
law, optional deposit of photographs is permitted for various
classes of works, but not for fine prints, and this has resulted in
many artists choosing to forfeit copyright protection rather than
bear the expense of depositing "two copies of the best edition." To
avoid this unfair result, the last sentence of subsection (c) would
require the Register to issue regulations under which such works
would either be exempted entirely from the mandatory deposit or
would be subject to an appropriate alternative form of deposit.
If, within three months after the Register of Copyrights has made
a formal demand for deposit in accordance with section 407(d), the
person on whom the demand was made has not complied, that person
becomes liable to a fine up to $250 for each work, plus the "total
retail price of the copies or phonorecords demanded." If no retail
price has been fixed, clause (2) of subsection (d) establishes the
additional amount as "the reasonable cost to the Library of
Congress of acquiring them." Thus, where the copies or phonorecords
are not available for sale through normal trade channels - as would
be true of many motion picture films, video tapes, and computer
* * *