onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 405
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 405
01/19/04
Sec. 405. Notice of copyright: Omission of notice on certain copies
and phonorecords
(a) Effect of Omission on Copyright. - With respect to copies and
phonorecords publicly distributed by authority of the copyright
owner before the effective date of the Berne Convention
Implementation Act of 1988, the omission of the copyright notice
described in sections 401 through 403 from copies or phonorecords
publicly distributed by authority of the copyright owner does not
invalidate the copyright in a work if -
(1) the notice has been omitted from no more than a relatively
small number of copies or phonorecords distributed to the public;
or
(2) registration for the work has been made before or is made
within five years after the publication without notice, and a
reasonable effort is made to add notice to all copies or
phonorecords that are distributed to the public in the United
States after the omission has been discovered; or
(3) the notice has been omitted in violation of an express
requirement in writing that, as a condition of the copyright
owner's authorization of the public distribution of copies or
phonorecords, they bear the prescribed notice.
(b) Effect of Omission on Innocent Infringers. - Any person who
innocently infringes a copyright, in reliance upon an authorized
copy or phonorecord from which the copyright notice has been
omitted and which was publicly distributed by authority of the
copyright owner before the effective date of the Berne Convention
Implementation Act of 1988, incurs no liability for actual or
statutory damages under section 504 for any infringing acts
committed before receiving actual notice that registration for the
work has been made under section 408, if such person proves that he
or she was misled by the omission of notice. In a suit for
infringement in such a case the court may allow or disallow
recovery of any of the infringer's profits attributable to the
infringement, and may enjoin the continuation of the infringing
undertaking or may require, as a condition for permitting the
continuation of the infringing undertaking, that the infringer pay
the copyright owner a reasonable license fee in an amount and on
terms fixed by the court.
(c) Removal of Notice. - Protection under this title is not
affected by the removal, destruction, or obliteration of the
notice, without the authorization of the copyright owner, from any
publicly distributed copies or phonorecords.
HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTES
HOUSE REPORT NO. 94-1476
Effect of Omission on Copyright Protection. The provisions of
section 405(a) make clear that the notice requirements of sections
401, 402, and 403 are not absolute and that, unlike the law now in
effect, the outright omission of a copyright notice does not
automatically forfeit protection and throw the work into the public
domain. This not only represents a major change in the theoretical
framework of American copyright law, but it also seems certain to
have immediate practical consequences in a great many individual
cases. Under the proposed law a work published without any
copyright notice will still be subject to statutory protection for
at least 5 years, whether the omission was partial or total,
unintentional or deliberate.
Under the general scheme of the bill, statutory copyright
protection is secured automatically when a work is created, and is
not lost when the work is published, even if the copyright notice
is omitted entirely. Subsection (a) of section 405 provides that
omission of notice, whether intentional or unintentional, does not
invalidate the copyright if either of two conditions is met:
(1) if "no more than a relatively small number" of copies or
phonorecords have been publicly distributed without notice; or
(2) if registration for the work has already been made, or is
made within 5 years after the publication without notice, and a
reasonable effort is made to add notice to copies or phonorecords
publicly distributed in the United States after the omission is
discovered.
Thus, if notice is omitted from more than a "relatively small
number" of copies or phonorecords, copyright is not lost
immediately, but the work will go into the public domain if no
effort is made to correct the error or if the work is not
registered within 5 years.
Section 405(a) takes a middle-ground approach in an effort to
encourage use of a copyright notice without causing unfair and
unjustifiable forfeitures on technical grounds. Clause (1) provides
that, as long as the omission is from "no more than a relatively
small number of copies or phonorecords," there is no effect upon
the copyright owner's rights except in the case of an innocent
infringement covered by section 405(b); there is no need for
registration or for efforts to correct the error if this clause is
applicable. The phrase "relatively small number" is intended to be
less restrictive than the phrase "a particular copy or copies" now
in section 21 of the present law [section 21 of former title 21].
Under clause (2) of subsection (a), the first condition for
curing an omission from a larger number of copies is that
registration be made before the end of 5 years from the defective
publication. This registration may have been made before the
* * *