onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 403
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 403
01/19/04
Sec. 403. Notice of copyright: Publications incorporating United
States Government works
Sections 401(d) and 402(d) shall not apply to a work published in
copies or phonorecords consisting predominantly of one or more
works of the United States Government unless the notice of
copyright appearing on the published copies or phonorecords to
which a defendant in the copyright infringement suit had access
includes a statement identifying, either affirmatively or
negatively, those portions of the copies or phonorecords embodying
any work or works protected under this title.