onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 301
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 301
01/19/04
Sec. 301. Preemption with respect to other laws
* * *
(b) Nothing in this title annuls or limits any rights or remedies
under the common law or statutes of any State with respect to -
(1) subject matter that does not come within the subject matter
of copyright as specified by sections 102 and 103, including
works of authorship not fixed in any tangible medium of
expression; or
(2) any cause of action arising from undertakings commenced
before January 1, 1978;
(3) activities violating legal or equitable rights that are not
equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general
scope of copyright as specified by section 106; or
(4) State and local landmarks, historic preservation, zoning,
or building codes, relating to architectural works protected
under section 102(a)(8).
(c) With respect to sound recordings fixed before February 15,
1972, any rights or remedies under the common law or statutes of
any State shall not be annulled or limited by this title until
February 15, 2067. The preemptive provisions of subsection (a)
shall apply to any such rights and remedies pertaining to any cause
of action arising from undertakings commenced on and after February
15, 2067. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 303, no sound
recording fixed before February 15, 1972, shall be subject to
copyright under this title before, on, or after February 15, 2067.
(d) Nothing in this title annuls or limits any rights or remedies
under any other Federal statute.
(e) The scope of Federal preemption under this section is not
affected by the adherence of the United States to the Berne
Convention or the satisfaction of obligations of the United States
thereunder.
(f)(1) On or after the effective date set forth in section 610(a)
of the Visual Artists Rights Act of 1990, all legal or equitable
rights that are equivalent to any of the rights conferred by
section 106A with respect to works of visual art to which the
rights conferred by section 106A apply are governed exclusively by
section 106A and section 113(d) and the provisions of this title
relating to such sections. Thereafter, no person is entitled to any
such right or equivalent right in any work of visual art under the
common law or statutes of any State.
(2) Nothing in paragraph (1) annuls or limits any rights or
remedies under the common law or statutes of any State with respect
to -
(A) any cause of action from undertakings commenced before the
effective date set forth in section 610(a) of the Visual Artists
Rights Act of 1990;
* * *
of the Federal courts. The preemptive effect of section 301 is
limited to State laws; as stated expressly in subsection (d) of
section 301, there is no intention to deal with the question of
whether Congress can or should offer the equivalent of copyright
protection under some constitutional provision other than the
patent-copyright clause of article 1, section 8 [Const. Art. I,
Sec. 8, cl. 8].
As long as a work fits within one of the general subject matter
categories of sections 102 and 103, the bill prevents the States
from protecting it even if it fails to achieve Federal statutory
copyright because it is too minimal or lacking in originality to
qualify, or because it has fallen into the public domain. On the
other hand section 301(b) explicitly preserves common law copyright
protection for one important class of works: works that have not
been "fixed in any tangible medium of expression." Examples would
include choreography that has never been filmed or notated, an
extemporaneous speech, "original works of authorship" communicated
solely through conversations or live broadcasts, and a dramatic
sketch or musical composition improvised or developed from memory
and without being recorded or written down. As mentioned above in
connection with section 102, unfixed works are not included in the
specified "subject matter of copyright." They are therefore not
affected by the preemption of section 301, and would continue to be
subject to protection under State statute or common law until fixed
in tangible form.
* * *