onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 301
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 301
01/19/04
Sec. 301. Preemption with respect to other laws
* * *
general scope of copyright as specified by section 106 in works of
authorship that are fixed in a tangible medium of expression and
come within the subject matter of copyright as specified by
sections 102 and 103, whether created before or after that date and
whether published or unpublished, are governed exclusively by this
title. Thereafter, no person is entitled to any such right or
equivalent right in any such work under the common law or statutes
of any State.
(b) Nothing in this title annuls or limits any rights or remedies
under the common law or statutes of any State with respect to -
(1) subject matter that does not come within the subject matter
of copyright as specified by sections 102 and 103, including
works of authorship not fixed in any tangible medium of
expression; or
(2) any cause of action arising from undertakings commenced
before January 1, 1978;
(3) activities violating legal or equitable rights that are not
equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general
scope of copyright as specified by section 106; or
(4) State and local landmarks, historic preservation, zoning,
or building codes, relating to architectural works protected
under section 102(a)(8).
(c) With respect to sound recordings fixed before February 15,
1972, any rights or remedies under the common law or statutes of
any State shall not be annulled or limited by this title until
February 15, 2067. The preemptive provisions of subsection (a)
shall apply to any such rights and remedies pertaining to any cause
of action arising from undertakings commenced on and after February
15, 2067. Notwithstanding the provisions of section 303, no sound
recording fixed before February 15, 1972, shall be subject to
copyright under this title before, on, or after February 15, 2067.
(d) Nothing in this title annuls or limits any rights or remedies
under any other Federal statute.
(e) The scope of Federal preemption under this section is not
* * *
section 106A and section 113(d) and the provisions of this title
relating to such sections. Thereafter, no person is entitled to any
such right or equivalent right in any work of visual art under the
common law or statutes of any State.
(2) Nothing in paragraph (1) annuls or limits any rights or
remedies under the common law or statutes of any State with respect
to -
(A) any cause of action from undertakings commenced before the
effective date set forth in section 610(a) of the Visual Artists
Rights Act of 1990;
(B) activities violating legal or equitable rights that are not
equivalent to any of the rights conferred by section 106A with
respect to works of visual art; or
(C) activities violating legal or equitable rights which extend
beyond the life of the author.
HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTES
HOUSE REPORT NO. 94-1476
Single Federal System. Section 301, one of the bedrock provisions
of the bill, would accomplish a fundamental and significant change
in the present law. Instead of a dual system of "common law
copyright" for unpublished works and statutory copyright for
published works, which has been the system in effect in the United
States since the first copyright statute in 1790, the bill adopts a
single system of Federal statutory copyright from creation. Under
section 301 a work would obtain statutory protection as soon as it
is "created" or, as that term is defined in section 101 when it is
"fixed in a copy or phonorecord for the first time." Common law
* * *
Preemption of State Law. The intention of section 301 is to
preempt and abolish any rights under the common law or statutes of
a State that are equivalent to copyright and that extend to works
coming within the scope of the Federal copyright law. The
declaration of this principle in section 301 is intended to be
stated in the clearest and most unequivocal language possible, so
as to foreclose any conceivable misinterpretation of its
unqualified intention that Congress shall act preemptively, and to
avoid the development of any vague borderline areas between State
and Federal protection.
Under section 301(a) all "legal or equitable rights that are
equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope
of copyright as specified by section 106" are governed exclusively
by the Federal copyright statute if the works involved are "works
of authorship that are fixed in a tangible medium of expression and
come within the subject matter of copyright as specified by
sections 102 and 103." All corresponding State laws, whether common
law or statutory, are preempted and abrogated. Regardless of when
the work was created and whether it is published or unpublished,
disseminated or undisseminated, in the public domain or copyrighted
under the Federal statute, the States cannot offer it protection
equivalent to copyright. Section 1338 of title 28, United States
Code, also makes clear that any action involving rights under the
Federal copyright law would come within the exclusive jurisdiction
* * *