onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 121
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 121
01/19/04
Sec. 121. Limitations on exclusive rights: Reproduction for blind
or other people with disabilities
(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 106, it is not an
infringement of copyright for an authorized entity to reproduce or
to distribute copies or phonorecords of a previously published,
nondramatic literary work if such copies or phonorecords are
reproduced or distributed in specialized formats exclusively for
use by blind or other persons with disabilities.
(b)(1) Copies or phonorecords to which this section applies shall
(A) not be reproduced or distributed in a format other than a
specialized format exclusively for use by blind or other persons
with disabilities;
(B) bear a notice that any further reproduction or distribution
in a format other than a specialized format is an infringement;
and
(C) include a copyright notice identifying the copyright owner
and the date of the original publication.
(2) The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to
standardized, secure, or norm-referenced tests and related testing
material, or to computer programs, except the portions thereof that
are in conventional human language (including descriptions of
pictorial works) and displayed to users in the ordinary course of
using the computer programs.
(c) For purposes of this section, the term -
(1) "authorized entity" means a nonprofit organization or a
governmental agency that has a primary mission to provide
specialized services relating to training, education, or adaptive
reading or information access needs of blind or other persons
with disabilities;
(2) "blind or other persons with disabilities" means
individuals who are eligible or who may qualify in accordance
with the Act entitled "An Act to provide books for the adult
blind", approved March 3, 1931 (2 U.S.C. 135a; 46 Stat. 1487) to
receive books and other publications produced in specialized
formats; and
(3) "specialized formats" means braille, audio, or digital text
which is exclusively for use by blind or other persons with
disabilities.