onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 119
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 119
01/19/04
Sec. 119. Limitations on exclusive rights: Secondary transmissions
* * *
transmissions the satellite carrier is in compliance with the
rules, regulations, or authorizations of the Federal
Communications Commission governing the carriage of television
broadcast station signals, and the carrier makes a direct or
indirect charge for such retransmission service to each
subscriber receiving the secondary transmission.
(B) Secondary transmissions to unserved households. -
(i) In general. - The statutory license provided for in
subparagraph (A) shall be limited to secondary transmissions
of the signals of no more than two network stations in a
single day for each television network to persons who reside
in unserved households.
(ii) Accurate determinations of eligibility. -
(I) Accurate predictive model. - In determining
presumptively whether a person resides in an unserved
household under subsection (d)(10)(A), a court shall rely
on the Individual Location Longley-Rice model set forth by
the Federal Communications Commission in Docket No. 98-201,
as that model may be amended by the Commission over time
under section 339(c)(3) of the Communications Act of 1934
to increase the accuracy of that model.
(II) Accurate measurements. - For purposes of site
measurements to determine whether a person resides in an
unserved household under subsection (d)(10)(A), a court
shall rely on section 339(c)(4) of the Communications Act
of 1934.
(iii) C-band exemption to unserved households. -
(I) In general. - The limitations of clause (i) shall not
apply to any secondary transmissions by C-band services of
network stations that a subscriber to C-band service
received before any termination of such secondary
transmissions before October 31, 1999.
(II) Definition. - In this clause the term "C-band
service" means a service that is licensed by the Federal
Communications Commission and operates in the Fixed
Satellite Service under part 25 of title 47 of the Code of
Federal Regulations.
(C) Submission of subscriber lists to networks. - A satellite
carrier that makes secondary transmissions of a primary
transmission made by a network station pursuant to subparagraph
(A) shall, 90 days after commencing such secondary
transmissions, submit to the network that owns or is affiliated
with the network station a list identifying (by name and street
address, including county and zip code) all subscribers to
which the satellite carrier makes secondary transmissions of
that primary transmission. Thereafter, on the 15th of each
month, the satellite carrier shall submit to the network a list
identifying (by name and street address, including county and
zip code) any persons who have been added or dropped as such
subscribers since the last submission under this subparagraph.
Such subscriber information submitted by a satellite carrier
may be used only for purposes of monitoring compliance by the
satellite carrier with this subsection. The submission
* * *
subparagraph (B) during the 90 days before expiration of that
2-year period.
(12) Statutory license contingent on compliance with fcc rules
and remedial steps. - Notwithstanding any other provision of this
section, the willful or repeated secondary transmission to the
public by a satellite carrier of a primary transmission embodying
a performance or display of a work made by a broadcast station
licensed by the Federal Communications Commission is actionable
as an act of infringement under section 501, and is fully subject
to the remedies provided by sections 502 through 506 and 509, if,
at the time of such transmission, the satellite carrier is not in
compliance with the rules, regulations, and authorizations of the
Federal Communications Commission concerning the carriage of
television broadcast station signals.
(b) Statutory License for Secondary Transmissions for Private
Home Viewing. -
(1) Deposits with the register of copyrights. - A satellite
carrier whose secondary transmissions are subject to statutory
licensing under subsection (a) shall, on a semiannual basis,
deposit with the Register of Copyrights, in accordance with
requirements that the Register shall prescribe by regulation -
(A) a statement of account, covering the preceding 6-month
period, specifying the names and locations of all superstations
and network stations whose signals were retransmitted, at any
time during that period, to subscribers for private home
viewing as described in subsections (a)(1) and (a)(2), the
total number of subscribers that received such retransmissions,
and such other data as the Register of Copyrights may from time
to time prescribe by regulation; and
(B) a royalty fee for that 6-month period, computed by -
(i) multiplying the total number of subscribers receiving
each secondary transmission of a superstation during each
calendar month by 17.5 cents per subscriber in the case of
superstations that as retransmitted by the satellite carrier
include any program which, if delivered by any cable system
in the United States, would be subject to the syndicated
exclusivity rules of the Federal Communications Commission,
and 14 cents per subscriber in the case of superstations that
are syndex-proof as defined in section 258.2 of title 37,
Code of Federal Regulations;
(ii) multiplying the number of subscribers receiving each
secondary transmission of a network station or the Public
Broadcasting Service satellite feed during each calendar
month by 6 cents; and
(iii) adding together the totals computed under clauses (i)
and (ii).
(2) Investment of fees. - The Register of Copyrights shall
receive all fees deposited under this section and, after
deducting the reasonable costs incurred by the Copyright Office
under this section (other than the costs deducted under paragraph
(4)), shall deposit the balance in the Treasury of the United
States, in such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury directs.
* * *