onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 119
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 119
01/19/04
Sec. 119. Limitations on exclusive rights: Secondary transmissions
* * *
time during that period, to subscribers for private home
viewing as described in subsections (a)(1) and (a)(2), the
total number of subscribers that received such retransmissions,
and such other data as the Register of Copyrights may from time
to time prescribe by regulation; and
(B) a royalty fee for that 6-month period, computed by -
(i) multiplying the total number of subscribers receiving
each secondary transmission of a superstation during each
calendar month by 17.5 cents per subscriber in the case of
superstations that as retransmitted by the satellite carrier
include any program which, if delivered by any cable system
in the United States, would be subject to the syndicated
exclusivity rules of the Federal Communications Commission,
and 14 cents per subscriber in the case of superstations that
are syndex-proof as defined in section 258.2 of title 37,
Code of Federal Regulations;
(ii) multiplying the number of subscribers receiving each
secondary transmission of a network station or the Public
Broadcasting Service satellite feed during each calendar
month by 6 cents; and
(iii) adding together the totals computed under clauses (i)
and (ii).
(2) Investment of fees. - The Register of Copyrights shall
receive all fees deposited under this section and, after
deducting the reasonable costs incurred by the Copyright Office
under this section (other than the costs deducted under paragraph
(4)), shall deposit the balance in the Treasury of the United
States, in such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury directs.
All funds held by the Secretary of the Treasury shall be invested
in interest-bearing securities of the United States for later
distribution with interest by the Librarian of Congress as
provided by this title.
(3) Persons to whom fees are distributed. - The royalty fees
deposited under paragraph (2) shall, in accordance with the
procedures provided by paragraph (4), be distributed to those
copyright owners whose works were included in a secondary
transmission for private home viewing made by a satellite carrier
during the applicable 6-month accounting period and who file a
claim with the Librarian of Congress under paragraph (4).
(4) Procedures for distribution. - The royalty fees deposited
under paragraph (2) shall be distributed in accordance with the
following procedures:
(A) Filing of claims for fees. - During the month of July in
each year, each person claiming to be entitled to statutory
license fees for secondary transmissions for private home
viewing shall file a claim with the Librarian of Congress, in
accordance with requirements that the Librarian of Congress
shall prescribe by regulation. For purposes of this paragraph,
any claimants may agree among themselves as to the
proportionate division of statutory license fees among them,
may lump their claims together and file them jointly or as a
single claim, or may designate a common agent to receive
payment on their behalf.
(B) Determination of controversy; distributions. - After the
first day of August of each year, the Librarian of Congress
shall determine whether there exists a controversy concerning
the distribution of royalty fees. If the Librarian of Congress
determines that no such controversy exists, the Librarian of
Congress shall, after deducting reasonable administrative costs
under this paragraph, distribute such fees to the copyright
owners entitled to receive them, or to their designated agents.
If the Librarian of Congress finds the existence of a
controversy, the Librarian of Congress shall, pursuant to
chapter 8 of this title, convene a copyright arbitration
royalty panel to determine the distribution of royalty fees.
(C) Withholding of fees during controversy. - During the
pendency of any proceeding under this subsection, the Librarian
of Congress shall withhold from distribution an amount
sufficient to satisfy all claims with respect to which a
controversy exists, but shall have discretion to proceed to
distribute any amounts that are not in controversy.
(c) Adjustment of Royalty Fees. -
(1) Applicability and determination of royalty fees. - The rate
of the royalty fee payable under subsection (b)(1)(B) shall be
effective unless a royalty fee is established under paragraph (2)
or (3) of this subsection.
(2) Fee set by voluntary negotiation. -
(A) Notice of initiation of proceedings. - On or before July
1, 1996, the Librarian of Congress shall cause notice to be
published in the Federal Register of the initiation of
voluntary negotiation proceedings for the purpose of
determining the royalty fee to be paid by satellite carriers
under subsection (b)(1)(B).
(B) Negotiations. - Satellite carriers, distributors, and
copyright owners entitled to royalty fees under this section
shall negotiate in good faith in an effort to reach a voluntary
agreement or voluntary agreements for the payment of royalty
fees. Any such satellite carriers, distributors, and copyright
owners may at any time negotiate and agree to the royalty fee,
and may designate common agents to negotiate, agree to, or pay
such fees. If the parties fail to identify common agents, the
Librarian of Congress shall do so, after requesting
recommendations from the parties to the negotiation proceeding.
The parties to each negotiation proceeding shall bear the
entire cost thereof.
(C) Agreements binding on parties; filing of agreements. -
Voluntary agreements negotiated at any time in accordance with
this paragraph shall be binding upon all satellite carriers,
distributors, and copyright owners that are parties thereto.
Copies of such agreements shall be filed with the Copyright
Office within 30 days after execution in accordance with
regulations that the Register of Copyrights shall prescribe.
* * *