onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 119
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 119
01/19/04
Sec. 119. Limitations on exclusive rights: Secondary transmissions
* * *
(12) Statutory license contingent on compliance with fcc rules
and remedial steps. - Notwithstanding any other provision of this
section, the willful or repeated secondary transmission to the
public by a satellite carrier of a primary transmission embodying
a performance or display of a work made by a broadcast station
licensed by the Federal Communications Commission is actionable
as an act of infringement under section 501, and is fully subject
to the remedies provided by sections 502 through 506 and 509, if,
at the time of such transmission, the satellite carrier is not in
compliance with the rules, regulations, and authorizations of the
Federal Communications Commission concerning the carriage of
television broadcast station signals.
(b) Statutory License for Secondary Transmissions for Private
Home Viewing. -
(1) Deposits with the register of copyrights. - A satellite
carrier whose secondary transmissions are subject to statutory
licensing under subsection (a) shall, on a semiannual basis,
deposit with the Register of Copyrights, in accordance with
requirements that the Register shall prescribe by regulation -
(A) a statement of account, covering the preceding 6-month
period, specifying the names and locations of all superstations
and network stations whose signals were retransmitted, at any
time during that period, to subscribers for private home
viewing as described in subsections (a)(1) and (a)(2), the
total number of subscribers that received such retransmissions,
and such other data as the Register of Copyrights may from time
to time prescribe by regulation; and
(B) a royalty fee for that 6-month period, computed by -
(i) multiplying the total number of subscribers receiving
each secondary transmission of a superstation during each
calendar month by 17.5 cents per subscriber in the case of
superstations that as retransmitted by the satellite carrier
include any program which, if delivered by any cable system
in the United States, would be subject to the syndicated
exclusivity rules of the Federal Communications Commission,
and 14 cents per subscriber in the case of superstations that
are syndex-proof as defined in section 258.2 of title 37,
Code of Federal Regulations;
(ii) multiplying the number of subscribers receiving each
secondary transmission of a network station or the Public
Broadcasting Service satellite feed during each calendar
month by 6 cents; and
(iii) adding together the totals computed under clauses (i)
and (ii).
(2) Investment of fees. - The Register of Copyrights shall
receive all fees deposited under this section and, after
deducting the reasonable costs incurred by the Copyright Office
under this section (other than the costs deducted under paragraph
(4)), shall deposit the balance in the Treasury of the United
States, in such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury directs.
* * *
(ii) the economic impact of such fees on copyright owners
and satellite carriers; and
(iii) the impact on the continued availability of secondary
transmissions to the public.
(C) Period during which decision of arbitration panel or
order of librarian effective. - The obligation to pay the
royalty fee established under a determination which -
(i) is made by a copyright arbitration royalty panel in an
arbitration proceeding under this paragraph and is adopted by
the Librarian of Congress under section 802(f), or
(ii) is established by the Librarian of Congress under
section 802(f),
shall become effective as provided in section 802(g) or July 1,
1997, whichever is later.
(D) Persons subject to royalty fee. - The royalty fee
satellite carriers, distributors, and copyright owners, who are
not party to a voluntary agreement filed with the Copyright
Office under paragraph (2).
(4) Reduction. -
(A) Superstation. - The rate of the royalty fee in effect on
January 1, 1998, payable in each case under subsection
(b)(1)(B)(i) shall be reduced by 30 percent.
(B) Network and public broadcasting satellite feed. - The
rate of the royalty fee in effect on January 1, 1998, payable
under subsection (b)(1)(B)(ii) shall be reduced by 45 percent.
(5) Public broadcasting service as agent. - For purposes of
section 802, with respect to royalty fees paid by satellite
carriers for retransmitting the Public Broadcasting Service
satellite feed, the Public Broadcasting Service shall be the
agent for all public television copyright claimants and all
Public Broadcasting Service member stations.
(d) Definitions. - As used in this section -
(1) Distributor. - The term "distributor" means an entity which
contracts to distribute secondary transmissions from a satellite
carrier and, either as a single channel or in a package with
other programming, provides the secondary transmission either
directly to individual subscribers for private home viewing or
indirectly through other program distribution entities.
(2) Network station. - The term "network station" means -
(A) a television broadcast station, including any translator
station or terrestrial satellite station that rebroadcasts all
or substantially all of the programming broadcast by a network
station, that is owned or operated by, or affiliated with, one
or more of the television networks in the United States which
offer an interconnected program service on a regular basis for
15 or more hours per week to at least 25 of its affiliated
television licensees in 10 or more States; or
(B) a noncommercial educational broadcast station (as defined
in section 397 of the Communications Act of 1934);
except that the term does not include the signal of the Alaska
Rural Communications Service, or any successor entity to that
service.
(3) Primary network station. - The term "primary network
* * *