onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 119
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 119
01/19/04
Sec. 119. Limitations on exclusive rights: Secondary transmissions
* * *
(7) Secondary transmission. - The term "secondary transmission"
has the meaning given that term in section 111(f) of this title.
(8) Subscriber. - The term "subscriber" means an individual who
receives a secondary transmission service for private home
viewing by means of a secondary transmission from a satellite
carrier and pays a fee for the service, directly or indirectly,
to the satellite carrier or to a distributor.
(9) Superstation. - The term "superstation" -
(A) means a television broadcast station, other than a
network station, licensed by the Federal Communications
Commission that is secondarily transmitted by a satellite
carrier; and
(B) except for purposes of computing the royalty fee,
includes the Public Broadcasting Service satellite feed.
(10) Unserved household. - The term "unserved household", with
respect to a particular television network, means a household
that -
(A) cannot receive, through the use of a conventional,
stationary, outdoor rooftop receiving antenna, an over-the-air
signal of a primary network station affiliated with that
network of Grade B intensity as defined by the Federal
Communications Commission under section 73.683(a) of title 47
of the Code of Federal Regulations, as in effect on January 1,
1999;
(B) is subject to a waiver granted under regulations
established under section 339(c)(2) of the Communications Act
of 1934;
(C) is a subscriber to whom subsection (e) applies;
(D) is a subscriber to whom subsection (a)(11) applies; or
(E) is a subscriber to whom the exemption under subsection
(a)(2)(B)(iii) applies.
(11) Local market. - The term "local market" has the meaning
given such term under section 122(j).
(12) Public broadcasting service satellite feed. - The term
"Public Broadcasting Service satellite feed" means the national
satellite feed distributed and designated for purposes of this
section by the Public Broadcasting Service consisting of
educational and informational programming intended for private
home viewing, to which the Public Broadcasting Service holds
national terrestrial broadcast rights.
(e) Moratorium on Copyright Liability. - Until December 31, 2004,
a subscriber who does not receive a signal of Grade A intensity (as
defined in the regulations of the Federal Communications Commission
under section 73.683(a) of title 47 of the Code of Federal
Regulations, as in effect on January 1, 1999, or predicted by the
Federal Communications Commission using the Individual Location
Longley-Rice methodology described by the Federal Communications
Commission in Docket No. 98-201) of a local network television
broadcast station shall remain eligible to receive signals of
network stations affiliated with the same network, if that
subscriber had satellite service of such network signal terminated
after July 11, 1998, and before October 31, 1999, as required by
this section, or received such service on October 31, 1999.
TERMINATION OF SECTION
For termination of section by section 4(a) of Pub. L. 103-369,
* * *