onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 119
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 119
01/19/04
Sec. 119. Limitations on exclusive rights: Secondary transmissions
* * *
(A) In general. - Subject to the provisions of subparagraphs
(B) and (C) of this paragraph and paragraphs (3), (4), (5), and
(6) of this subsection and section 114(d), secondary
transmissions of a performance or display of a work embodied in
a primary transmission made by a network station shall be
subject to statutory licensing under this section if the
secondary transmission is made by a satellite carrier to the
public for private home viewing, with regard to secondary
transmissions the satellite carrier is in compliance with the
rules, regulations, or authorizations of the Federal
Communications Commission governing the carriage of television
broadcast station signals, and the carrier makes a direct or
indirect charge for such retransmission service to each
subscriber receiving the secondary transmission.
(B) Secondary transmissions to unserved households. -
(i) In general. - The statutory license provided for in
subparagraph (A) shall be limited to secondary transmissions
of the signals of no more than two network stations in a
single day for each television network to persons who reside
in unserved households.
(ii) Accurate determinations of eligibility. -
(I) Accurate predictive model. - In determining
presumptively whether a person resides in an unserved
household under subsection (d)(10)(A), a court shall rely
on the Individual Location Longley-Rice model set forth by
the Federal Communications Commission in Docket No. 98-201,
as that model may be amended by the Commission over time
under section 339(c)(3) of the Communications Act of 1934
to increase the accuracy of that model.
(II) Accurate measurements. - For purposes of site
measurements to determine whether a person resides in an
unserved household under subsection (d)(10)(A), a court
shall rely on section 339(c)(4) of the Communications Act
of 1934.
(iii) C-band exemption to unserved households. -
(I) In general. - The limitations of clause (i) shall not
apply to any secondary transmissions by C-band services of
network stations that a subscriber to C-band service
received before any termination of such secondary
transmissions before October 31, 1999.
(II) Definition. - In this clause the term "C-band
service" means a service that is licensed by the Federal
Communications Commission and operates in the Fixed
Satellite Service under part 25 of title 47 of the Code of
Federal Regulations.
(C) Submission of subscriber lists to networks. - A satellite
carrier that makes secondary transmissions of a primary
transmission made by a network station pursuant to subparagraph
(A) shall, 90 days after commencing such secondary
transmissions, submit to the network that owns or is affiliated
with the network station a list identifying (by name and street
address, including county and zip code) all subscribers to
which the satellite carrier makes secondary transmissions of
* * *
satellite carriers who are not parties to a voluntary agreement
filed with the Copyright Office in accordance with paragraph
(2). Such arbitration proceeding shall be conducted under
chapter 8.
(B) Establishment of royalty fees. - In determining royalty
fees under this paragraph, the copyright arbitration royalty
panel appointed under chapter 8 shall establish fees for the
retransmission of network stations and superstations that most
clearly represent the fair market value of secondary
transmissions. In determining the fair market value, the panel
shall base its decision on economic, competitive, and
programming information presented by the parties, including -
(i) the competitive environment in which such programming
is distributed, the cost of similar signals in similar
private and compulsory license marketplaces, and any special
features and conditions of the retransmission marketplace;
(ii) the economic impact of such fees on copyright owners
and satellite carriers; and
(iii) the impact on the continued availability of secondary
transmissions to the public.
(C) Period during which decision of arbitration panel or
order of librarian effective. - The obligation to pay the
royalty fee established under a determination which -
(i) is made by a copyright arbitration royalty panel in an
arbitration proceeding under this paragraph and is adopted by
the Librarian of Congress under section 802(f), or
(ii) is established by the Librarian of Congress under
section 802(f),
shall become effective as provided in section 802(g) or July 1,
1997, whichever is later.
(D) Persons subject to royalty fee. - The royalty fee
satellite carriers, distributors, and copyright owners, who are
not party to a voluntary agreement filed with the Copyright
Office under paragraph (2).
(4) Reduction. -
(A) Superstation. - The rate of the royalty fee in effect on
January 1, 1998, payable in each case under subsection
(b)(1)(B)(i) shall be reduced by 30 percent.
(B) Network and public broadcasting satellite feed. - The
rate of the royalty fee in effect on January 1, 1998, payable
under subsection (b)(1)(B)(ii) shall be reduced by 45 percent.
(5) Public broadcasting service as agent. - For purposes of
section 802, with respect to royalty fees paid by satellite
carriers for retransmitting the Public Broadcasting Service
satellite feed, the Public Broadcasting Service shall be the
agent for all public television copyright claimants and all
Public Broadcasting Service member stations.
(d) Definitions. - As used in this section -
(1) Distributor. - The term "distributor" means an entity which
contracts to distribute secondary transmissions from a satellite
carrier and, either as a single channel or in a package with
other programming, provides the secondary transmission either
directly to individual subscribers for private home viewing or
indirectly through other program distribution entities.
* * *