onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 119
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 119
01/19/04
Sec. 119. Limitations on exclusive rights: Secondary transmissions
* * *
broadcast station signals, and the carrier makes a direct or
indirect charge for such retransmission service to each
subscriber receiving the secondary transmission.
(B) Secondary transmissions to unserved households. -
(i) In general. - The statutory license provided for in
subparagraph (A) shall be limited to secondary transmissions
of the signals of no more than two network stations in a
single day for each television network to persons who reside
in unserved households.
(ii) Accurate determinations of eligibility. -
(I) Accurate predictive model. - In determining
presumptively whether a person resides in an unserved
household under subsection (d)(10)(A), a court shall rely
on the Individual Location Longley-Rice model set forth by
the Federal Communications Commission in Docket No. 98-201,
as that model may be amended by the Commission over time
under section 339(c)(3) of the Communications Act of 1934
to increase the accuracy of that model.
(II) Accurate measurements. - For purposes of site
measurements to determine whether a person resides in an
unserved household under subsection (d)(10)(A), a court
shall rely on section 339(c)(4) of the Communications Act
of 1934.
(iii) C-band exemption to unserved households. -
(I) In general. - The limitations of clause (i) shall not
apply to any secondary transmissions by C-band services of
network stations that a subscriber to C-band service
received before any termination of such secondary
transmissions before October 31, 1999.
(II) Definition. - In this clause the term "C-band
service" means a service that is licensed by the Federal
Communications Commission and operates in the Fixed
Satellite Service under part 25 of title 47 of the Code of
Federal Regulations.
(C) Submission of subscriber lists to networks. - A satellite
carrier that makes secondary transmissions of a primary
transmission made by a network station pursuant to subparagraph
(A) shall, 90 days after commencing such secondary
transmissions, submit to the network that owns or is affiliated
with the network station a list identifying (by name and street
address, including county and zip code) all subscribers to
which the satellite carrier makes secondary transmissions of
that primary transmission. Thereafter, on the 15th of each
month, the satellite carrier shall submit to the network a list
identifying (by name and street address, including county and
zip code) any persons who have been added or dropped as such
subscribers since the last submission under this subparagraph.
Such subscriber information submitted by a satellite carrier
may be used only for purposes of monitoring compliance by the
satellite carrier with this subsection. The submission
requirements of this subparagraph shall apply to a satellite
carrier only if the network to whom the submissions are to be
made places on file with the Register of Copyrights a document
* * *
satellite feed distributed and designated for purposes of this
section by the Public Broadcasting Service consisting of
educational and informational programming intended for private
home viewing, to which the Public Broadcasting Service holds
national terrestrial broadcast rights.
(e) Moratorium on Copyright Liability. - Until December 31, 2004,
a subscriber who does not receive a signal of Grade A intensity (as
defined in the regulations of the Federal Communications Commission
under section 73.683(a) of title 47 of the Code of Federal
Regulations, as in effect on January 1, 1999, or predicted by the
Federal Communications Commission using the Individual Location
Longley-Rice methodology described by the Federal Communications
Commission in Docket No. 98-201) of a local network television
broadcast station shall remain eligible to receive signals of
network stations affiliated with the same network, if that
subscriber had satellite service of such network signal terminated
after July 11, 1998, and before October 31, 1999, as required by
this section, or received such service on October 31, 1999.
TERMINATION OF SECTION
For termination of section by section 4(a) of Pub. L. 103-369,
see Termination of Section note below.