onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 119
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 119
01/19/04
Sec. 119. Limitations on exclusive rights: Secondary transmissions
* * *
infringement under section 501 and is fully subject to the
remedies provided by sections 502 through 506 and 509, except
that -
(i) no damages shall be awarded for such act of
infringement if the satellite carrier took corrective action
by promptly withdrawing service from the ineligible
subscriber, and
(ii) any statutory damages shall not exceed $5 for such
subscriber for each month during which the violation
occurred.
(B) Pattern of violations. - If a satellite carrier engages
in a willful or repeated pattern or practice of delivering a
primary transmission made by a network station and embodying a
performance or display of a work to subscribers who do not
reside in unserved households, then in addition to the remedies
set forth in subparagraph (A) -
(i) if the pattern or practice has been carried out on a
substantially nationwide basis, the court shall order a
permanent injunction barring the secondary transmission by
the satellite carrier, for private home viewing, of the
primary transmissions of any primary network station
affiliated with the same network, and the court may order
statutory damages of not to exceed $250,000 for each 6-month
period during which the pattern or practice was carried out;
and
(ii) if the pattern or practice has been carried out on a
local or regional basis, the court shall order a permanent
injunction barring the secondary transmission, for private
home viewing in that locality or region, by the satellite
carrier of the primary transmissions of any primary network
station affiliated with the same network, and the court may
order statutory damages of not to exceed $250,000 for each
6-month period during which the pattern or practice was
carried out.
(C) Previous subscribers excluded. - Subparagraphs (A) and
(B) do not apply to secondary transmissions by a satellite
carrier to persons who subscribed to receive such secondary
transmissions from the satellite carrier or a distributor
before November 16, 1988.
(D) Burden of proof. - In any action brought under this
paragraph, the satellite carrier shall have the burden of
proving that its secondary transmission of a primary
transmission by a network station is for private home viewing
to an unserved household.
(E) Exception. - The secondary transmission by a satellite
carrier of a performance or display of a work embodied in a
primary transmission made by a network station to subscribers
who do not reside in unserved households shall not be an act of
infringement if -
(i) the station on May 1, 1991, was retransmitted by a
satellite carrier and was not on that date owned or operated
by or affiliated with a television network that offered
interconnected program service on a regular basis for 15 or
more hours per week to at least 25 affiliated television
licensees in 10 or more States;
(ii) as of July 1, 1998, such station was retransmitted by
* * *
(8) Subscriber. - The term "subscriber" means an individual who
receives a secondary transmission service for private home
viewing by means of a secondary transmission from a satellite
carrier and pays a fee for the service, directly or indirectly,
to the satellite carrier or to a distributor.
(9) Superstation. - The term "superstation" -
(A) means a television broadcast station, other than a
network station, licensed by the Federal Communications
Commission that is secondarily transmitted by a satellite
carrier; and
(B) except for purposes of computing the royalty fee,
includes the Public Broadcasting Service satellite feed.
(10) Unserved household. - The term "unserved household", with
respect to a particular television network, means a household
that -
(A) cannot receive, through the use of a conventional,
stationary, outdoor rooftop receiving antenna, an over-the-air
signal of a primary network station affiliated with that
network of Grade B intensity as defined by the Federal
Communications Commission under section 73.683(a) of title 47
of the Code of Federal Regulations, as in effect on January 1,
1999;
(B) is subject to a waiver granted under regulations
established under section 339(c)(2) of the Communications Act
of 1934;
(C) is a subscriber to whom subsection (e) applies;
(D) is a subscriber to whom subsection (a)(11) applies; or
(E) is a subscriber to whom the exemption under subsection
(a)(2)(B)(iii) applies.
(11) Local market. - The term "local market" has the meaning
given such term under section 122(j).
(12) Public broadcasting service satellite feed. - The term
"Public Broadcasting Service satellite feed" means the national
satellite feed distributed and designated for purposes of this
section by the Public Broadcasting Service consisting of
educational and informational programming intended for private
home viewing, to which the Public Broadcasting Service holds
national terrestrial broadcast rights.
(e) Moratorium on Copyright Liability. - Until December 31, 2004,
a subscriber who does not receive a signal of Grade A intensity (as
defined in the regulations of the Federal Communications Commission
under section 73.683(a) of title 47 of the Code of Federal
Regulations, as in effect on January 1, 1999, or predicted by the
Federal Communications Commission using the Individual Location
Longley-Rice methodology described by the Federal Communications
Commission in Docket No. 98-201) of a local network television
broadcast station shall remain eligible to receive signals of
network stations affiliated with the same network, if that
subscriber had satellite service of such network signal terminated
after July 11, 1998, and before October 31, 1999, as required by
this section, or received such service on October 31, 1999.
TERMINATION OF SECTION
For termination of section by section 4(a) of Pub. L. 103-369,
* * *