onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 119
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 119
01/19/04
Sec. 119. Limitations on exclusive rights: Secondary transmissions
* * *
in a willful or repeated pattern or practice of delivering a
primary transmission made by a network station and embodying a
performance or display of a work to subscribers who do not
reside in unserved households, then in addition to the remedies
set forth in subparagraph (A) -
(i) if the pattern or practice has been carried out on a
substantially nationwide basis, the court shall order a
permanent injunction barring the secondary transmission by
the satellite carrier, for private home viewing, of the
primary transmissions of any primary network station
affiliated with the same network, and the court may order
statutory damages of not to exceed $250,000 for each 6-month
period during which the pattern or practice was carried out;
and
(ii) if the pattern or practice has been carried out on a
local or regional basis, the court shall order a permanent
injunction barring the secondary transmission, for private
home viewing in that locality or region, by the satellite
carrier of the primary transmissions of any primary network
station affiliated with the same network, and the court may
order statutory damages of not to exceed $250,000 for each
6-month period during which the pattern or practice was
carried out.
(C) Previous subscribers excluded. - Subparagraphs (A) and
(B) do not apply to secondary transmissions by a satellite
carrier to persons who subscribed to receive such secondary
transmissions from the satellite carrier or a distributor
before November 16, 1988.
(D) Burden of proof. - In any action brought under this
paragraph, the satellite carrier shall have the burden of
proving that its secondary transmission of a primary
transmission by a network station is for private home viewing
to an unserved household.
(E) Exception. - The secondary transmission by a satellite
carrier of a performance or display of a work embodied in a
primary transmission made by a network station to subscribers
who do not reside in unserved households shall not be an act of
infringement if -
(i) the station on May 1, 1991, was retransmitted by a
satellite carrier and was not on that date owned or operated
by or affiliated with a television network that offered
interconnected program service on a regular basis for 15 or
more hours per week to at least 25 affiliated television
licensees in 10 or more States;
(ii) as of July 1, 1998, such station was retransmitted by
a satellite carrier under the statutory license of this
section; and
(iii) the station is not owned or operated by or affiliated
with a television network that, as of January 1, 1995,
offered interconnected program service on a regular basis for
15 or more hours per week to at least 25 affiliated
television licensees in 10 or more States.
(6) Discrimination by a satellite carrier. - Notwithstanding
* * *
communications for point-to-multipoint distribution of television
station signals, and that owns or leases a capacity or service on
a satellite in order to provide such point-to-multipoint
distribution, except to the extent that such entity provides such
distribution pursuant to tariff under the Communications Act of
1934, other than for private home viewing.
(7) Secondary transmission. - The term "secondary transmission"
has the meaning given that term in section 111(f) of this title.
(8) Subscriber. - The term "subscriber" means an individual who
receives a secondary transmission service for private home
viewing by means of a secondary transmission from a satellite
carrier and pays a fee for the service, directly or indirectly,
to the satellite carrier or to a distributor.
(9) Superstation. - The term "superstation" -
(A) means a television broadcast station, other than a
network station, licensed by the Federal Communications
Commission that is secondarily transmitted by a satellite
carrier; and
(B) except for purposes of computing the royalty fee,
includes the Public Broadcasting Service satellite feed.
(10) Unserved household. - The term "unserved household", with
respect to a particular television network, means a household
that -
(A) cannot receive, through the use of a conventional,
stationary, outdoor rooftop receiving antenna, an over-the-air
signal of a primary network station affiliated with that
network of Grade B intensity as defined by the Federal
Communications Commission under section 73.683(a) of title 47
of the Code of Federal Regulations, as in effect on January 1,
1999;
(B) is subject to a waiver granted under regulations
established under section 339(c)(2) of the Communications Act
of 1934;
(C) is a subscriber to whom subsection (e) applies;
(D) is a subscriber to whom subsection (a)(11) applies; or
(E) is a subscriber to whom the exemption under subsection
(a)(2)(B)(iii) applies.
* * *