onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 119
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 119
01/19/04
Sec. 119. Limitations on exclusive rights: Secondary transmissions
* * *
section 501, and is fully subject to the remedies provided by
sections 502 through 506 and 509, where the satellite carrier has
not deposited the statement of account and royalty fee required
by subsection (b), or has failed to make the submissions to
networks required by paragraph (2)(C).
(4) Willful alterations. - Notwithstanding the provisions of
paragraphs (1) and (2), the secondary transmission to the public
by a satellite carrier of a performance or display of a work
embodied in a primary transmission made by a superstation or a
network station is actionable as an act of infringement under
section 501, and is fully subject to the remedies provided by
sections 502 through 506 and sections 509 and 510, if the content
of the particular program in which the performance or display is
embodied, or any commercial advertising or station announcement
transmitted by the primary transmitter during, or immediately
before or after, the transmission of such program, is in any way
willfully altered by the satellite carrier through changes,
deletions, or additions, or is combined with programming from any
other broadcast signal.
(5) Violation of territorial restrictions on statutory license
for network stations. -
(A) Individual violations. - The willful or repeated
secondary transmission by a satellite carrier of a primary
transmission made by a network station and embodying a
performance or display of a work to a subscriber who does not
reside in an unserved household is actionable as an act of
infringement under section 501 and is fully subject to the
remedies provided by sections 502 through 506 and 509, except
that -
(i) no damages shall be awarded for such act of
infringement if the satellite carrier took corrective action
by promptly withdrawing service from the ineligible
subscriber, and
(ii) any statutory damages shall not exceed $5 for such
subscriber for each month during which the violation
occurred.
(B) Pattern of violations. - If a satellite carrier engages
in a willful or repeated pattern or practice of delivering a
primary transmission made by a network station and embodying a
performance or display of a work to subscribers who do not
reside in unserved households, then in addition to the remedies
set forth in subparagraph (A) -
(i) if the pattern or practice has been carried out on a
substantially nationwide basis, the court shall order a
permanent injunction barring the secondary transmission by
the satellite carrier, for private home viewing, of the
primary transmissions of any primary network station
affiliated with the same network, and the court may order
statutory damages of not to exceed $250,000 for each 6-month
period during which the pattern or practice was carried out;
and
(ii) if the pattern or practice has been carried out on a
local or regional basis, the court shall order a permanent
injunction barring the secondary transmission, for private
home viewing in that locality or region, by the satellite
carrier of the primary transmissions of any primary network
station affiliated with the same network, and the court may
order statutory damages of not to exceed $250,000 for each
6-month period during which the pattern or practice was
carried out.
(C) Previous subscribers excluded. - Subparagraphs (A) and
(B) do not apply to secondary transmissions by a satellite
carrier to persons who subscribed to receive such secondary
transmissions from the satellite carrier or a distributor
before November 16, 1988.
(D) Burden of proof. - In any action brought under this
paragraph, the satellite carrier shall have the burden of
proving that its secondary transmission of a primary
transmission by a network station is for private home viewing
to an unserved household.
(E) Exception. - The secondary transmission by a satellite
carrier of a performance or display of a work embodied in a
* * *