onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 119
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 119
01/19/04
Sec. 119. Limitations on exclusive rights: Secondary transmissions
* * *
transmission by a network station is for private home viewing
to an unserved household.
(E) Exception. - The secondary transmission by a satellite
carrier of a performance or display of a work embodied in a
primary transmission made by a network station to subscribers
who do not reside in unserved households shall not be an act of
infringement if -
(i) the station on May 1, 1991, was retransmitted by a
satellite carrier and was not on that date owned or operated
by or affiliated with a television network that offered
interconnected program service on a regular basis for 15 or
more hours per week to at least 25 affiliated television
licensees in 10 or more States;
(ii) as of July 1, 1998, such station was retransmitted by
a satellite carrier under the statutory license of this
section; and
(iii) the station is not owned or operated by or affiliated
with a television network that, as of January 1, 1995,
offered interconnected program service on a regular basis for
15 or more hours per week to at least 25 affiliated
television licensees in 10 or more States.
(6) Discrimination by a satellite carrier. - Notwithstanding
the provisions of paragraph (1), the willful or repeated
secondary transmission to the public by a satellite carrier of a
performance or display of a work embodied in a primary
transmission made by a superstation or a network station is
actionable as an act of infringement under section 501, and is
fully subject to the remedies provided by sections 502 through
506 and 509, if the satellite carrier unlawfully discriminates
against a distributor.
(7) Geographic limitation on secondary transmissions. - The
statutory license created by this section shall apply only to
secondary transmissions to households located in the United
States.
(8) Transitional signal intensity measurement procedures. -
(A) In general. - Subject to subparagraph (C), upon a
challenge by a network station regarding whether a subscriber
is an unserved household within the predicted Grade B Contour
of the station, the satellite carrier shall, within 60 days
after the receipt of the challenge -
(i) terminate service to that household of the signal that
is the subject of the challenge, and within 30 days
thereafter notify the network station that made the challenge
that service to that household has been terminated; or
(ii) conduct a measurement of the signal intensity of the
subscriber's household to determine whether the household is
an unserved household after giving reasonable notice to the
network station of the satellite carrier's intent to conduct
the measurement.
(B) Effect of measurement. - If the satellite carrier
conducts a signal intensity measurement under subparagraph (A)
and the measurement indicates that -
(i) the household is not an unserved household, the
satellite carrier shall, within 60 days after the measurement
* * *
Satellite Service under part 100 of title 47 of the Code of
Federal Regulations, to establish and operate a channel of
communications for point-to-multipoint distribution of television
station signals, and that owns or leases a capacity or service on
a satellite in order to provide such point-to-multipoint
distribution, except to the extent that such entity provides such
distribution pursuant to tariff under the Communications Act of
1934, other than for private home viewing.
(7) Secondary transmission. - The term "secondary transmission"
has the meaning given that term in section 111(f) of this title.
(8) Subscriber. - The term "subscriber" means an individual who
receives a secondary transmission service for private home
viewing by means of a secondary transmission from a satellite
carrier and pays a fee for the service, directly or indirectly,
to the satellite carrier or to a distributor.
(9) Superstation. - The term "superstation" -
(A) means a television broadcast station, other than a
network station, licensed by the Federal Communications
Commission that is secondarily transmitted by a satellite
carrier; and
(B) except for purposes of computing the royalty fee,
includes the Public Broadcasting Service satellite feed.
(10) Unserved household. - The term "unserved household", with
respect to a particular television network, means a household
that -
(A) cannot receive, through the use of a conventional,
stationary, outdoor rooftop receiving antenna, an over-the-air
signal of a primary network station affiliated with that
network of Grade B intensity as defined by the Federal
Communications Commission under section 73.683(a) of title 47
of the Code of Federal Regulations, as in effect on January 1,
1999;
(B) is subject to a waiver granted under regulations
established under section 339(c)(2) of the Communications Act
of 1934;
(C) is a subscriber to whom subsection (e) applies;
(D) is a subscriber to whom subsection (a)(11) applies; or
(E) is a subscriber to whom the exemption under subsection
(a)(2)(B)(iii) applies.
(11) Local market. - The term "local market" has the meaning
given such term under section 122(j).
(12) Public broadcasting service satellite feed. - The term
"Public Broadcasting Service satellite feed" means the national
satellite feed distributed and designated for purposes of this
section by the Public Broadcasting Service consisting of
educational and informational programming intended for private
home viewing, to which the Public Broadcasting Service holds
national terrestrial broadcast rights.
(e) Moratorium on Copyright Liability. - Until December 31, 2004,
a subscriber who does not receive a signal of Grade A intensity (as
defined in the regulations of the Federal Communications Commission
under section 73.683(a) of title 47 of the Code of Federal
Regulations, as in effect on January 1, 1999, or predicted by the
* * *