onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 119
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 119
01/19/04
Sec. 119. Limitations on exclusive rights: Secondary transmissions
* * *
(5) Public broadcasting service as agent. - For purposes of
section 802, with respect to royalty fees paid by satellite
carriers for retransmitting the Public Broadcasting Service
satellite feed, the Public Broadcasting Service shall be the
agent for all public television copyright claimants and all
Public Broadcasting Service member stations.
(d) Definitions. - As used in this section -
(1) Distributor. - The term "distributor" means an entity which
contracts to distribute secondary transmissions from a satellite
carrier and, either as a single channel or in a package with
other programming, provides the secondary transmission either
directly to individual subscribers for private home viewing or
indirectly through other program distribution entities.
(2) Network station. - The term "network station" means -
(A) a television broadcast station, including any translator
station or terrestrial satellite station that rebroadcasts all
or substantially all of the programming broadcast by a network
station, that is owned or operated by, or affiliated with, one
or more of the television networks in the United States which
offer an interconnected program service on a regular basis for
15 or more hours per week to at least 25 of its affiliated
television licensees in 10 or more States; or
(B) a noncommercial educational broadcast station (as defined
in section 397 of the Communications Act of 1934);
except that the term does not include the signal of the Alaska
Rural Communications Service, or any successor entity to that
service.
(3) Primary network station. - The term "primary network
station" means a network station that broadcasts or rebroadcasts
the basic programming service of a particular national network.
(4) Primary transmission. - The term "primary transmission" has
the meaning given that term in section 111(f) of this title.
(5) Private home viewing. - The term "private home viewing"
means the viewing, for private use in a household by means of
satellite reception equipment which is operated by an individual
in that household and which serves only such household, of a
secondary transmission delivered by a satellite carrier of a
primary transmission of a television station licensed by the
Federal Communications Commission.
(6) Satellite carrier. - The term "satellite carrier" means an
entity that uses the facilities of a satellite or satellite
service licensed by the Federal Communications Commission and
operates in the Fixed-Satellite Service under part 25 of title 47
of the Code of Federal Regulations or the Direct Broadcast
Satellite Service under part 100 of title 47 of the Code of
Federal Regulations, to establish and operate a channel of
communications for point-to-multipoint distribution of television
station signals, and that owns or leases a capacity or service on
a satellite in order to provide such point-to-multipoint
distribution, except to the extent that such entity provides such
distribution pursuant to tariff under the Communications Act of
1934, other than for private home viewing.
(7) Secondary transmission. - The term "secondary transmission"
has the meaning given that term in section 111(f) of this title.
(8) Subscriber. - The term "subscriber" means an individual who
receives a secondary transmission service for private home
viewing by means of a secondary transmission from a satellite
carrier and pays a fee for the service, directly or indirectly,
to the satellite carrier or to a distributor.
(9) Superstation. - The term "superstation" -
(A) means a television broadcast station, other than a
network station, licensed by the Federal Communications
Commission that is secondarily transmitted by a satellite
carrier; and
(B) except for purposes of computing the royalty fee,
includes the Public Broadcasting Service satellite feed.
(10) Unserved household. - The term "unserved household", with
respect to a particular television network, means a household
that -
(A) cannot receive, through the use of a conventional,
stationary, outdoor rooftop receiving antenna, an over-the-air
signal of a primary network station affiliated with that
network of Grade B intensity as defined by the Federal
Communications Commission under section 73.683(a) of title 47
of the Code of Federal Regulations, as in effect on January 1,
1999;
(B) is subject to a waiver granted under regulations
established under section 339(c)(2) of the Communications Act
of 1934;
(C) is a subscriber to whom subsection (e) applies;
(D) is a subscriber to whom subsection (a)(11) applies; or
(E) is a subscriber to whom the exemption under subsection
(a)(2)(B)(iii) applies.
(11) Local market. - The term "local market" has the meaning
given such term under section 122(j).
(12) Public broadcasting service satellite feed. - The term
"Public Broadcasting Service satellite feed" means the national
satellite feed distributed and designated for purposes of this
section by the Public Broadcasting Service consisting of
educational and informational programming intended for private
home viewing, to which the Public Broadcasting Service holds
national terrestrial broadcast rights.
(e) Moratorium on Copyright Liability. - Until December 31, 2004,
a subscriber who does not receive a signal of Grade A intensity (as
defined in the regulations of the Federal Communications Commission
under section 73.683(a) of title 47 of the Code of Federal
Regulations, as in effect on January 1, 1999, or predicted by the
* * *