onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 119
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 119
01/19/04
Sec. 119. Limitations on exclusive rights: Secondary transmissions
* * *
secondary transmission of a network station or the Public
Broadcasting Service satellite feed during each calendar
month by 6 cents; and
(iii) adding together the totals computed under clauses (i)
and (ii).
(2) Investment of fees. - The Register of Copyrights shall
receive all fees deposited under this section and, after
deducting the reasonable costs incurred by the Copyright Office
under this section (other than the costs deducted under paragraph
(4)), shall deposit the balance in the Treasury of the United
States, in such manner as the Secretary of the Treasury directs.
All funds held by the Secretary of the Treasury shall be invested
in interest-bearing securities of the United States for later
distribution with interest by the Librarian of Congress as
provided by this title.
(3) Persons to whom fees are distributed. - The royalty fees
deposited under paragraph (2) shall, in accordance with the
procedures provided by paragraph (4), be distributed to those
copyright owners whose works were included in a secondary
transmission for private home viewing made by a satellite carrier
during the applicable 6-month accounting period and who file a
claim with the Librarian of Congress under paragraph (4).
(4) Procedures for distribution. - The royalty fees deposited
under paragraph (2) shall be distributed in accordance with the
following procedures:
(A) Filing of claims for fees. - During the month of July in
each year, each person claiming to be entitled to statutory
license fees for secondary transmissions for private home
viewing shall file a claim with the Librarian of Congress, in
accordance with requirements that the Librarian of Congress
shall prescribe by regulation. For purposes of this paragraph,
any claimants may agree among themselves as to the
proportionate division of statutory license fees among them,
may lump their claims together and file them jointly or as a
single claim, or may designate a common agent to receive
payment on their behalf.
(B) Determination of controversy; distributions. - After the
first day of August of each year, the Librarian of Congress
shall determine whether there exists a controversy concerning
the distribution of royalty fees. If the Librarian of Congress
determines that no such controversy exists, the Librarian of
Congress shall, after deducting reasonable administrative costs
under this paragraph, distribute such fees to the copyright
owners entitled to receive them, or to their designated agents.
If the Librarian of Congress finds the existence of a
controversy, the Librarian of Congress shall, pursuant to
chapter 8 of this title, convene a copyright arbitration
royalty panel to determine the distribution of royalty fees.
(C) Withholding of fees during controversy. - During the
pendency of any proceeding under this subsection, the Librarian
of Congress shall withhold from distribution an amount
* * *
has the meaning given that term in section 111(f) of this title.
(8) Subscriber. - The term "subscriber" means an individual who
receives a secondary transmission service for private home
viewing by means of a secondary transmission from a satellite
carrier and pays a fee for the service, directly or indirectly,
to the satellite carrier or to a distributor.
(9) Superstation. - The term "superstation" -
(A) means a television broadcast station, other than a
network station, licensed by the Federal Communications
Commission that is secondarily transmitted by a satellite
carrier; and
(B) except for purposes of computing the royalty fee,
includes the Public Broadcasting Service satellite feed.
(10) Unserved household. - The term "unserved household", with
respect to a particular television network, means a household
that -
(A) cannot receive, through the use of a conventional,
stationary, outdoor rooftop receiving antenna, an over-the-air
signal of a primary network station affiliated with that
network of Grade B intensity as defined by the Federal
Communications Commission under section 73.683(a) of title 47
of the Code of Federal Regulations, as in effect on January 1,
1999;
(B) is subject to a waiver granted under regulations
established under section 339(c)(2) of the Communications Act
of 1934;
(C) is a subscriber to whom subsection (e) applies;
(D) is a subscriber to whom subsection (a)(11) applies; or
(E) is a subscriber to whom the exemption under subsection
(a)(2)(B)(iii) applies.
(11) Local market. - The term "local market" has the meaning
given such term under section 122(j).
(12) Public broadcasting service satellite feed. - The term
"Public Broadcasting Service satellite feed" means the national
satellite feed distributed and designated for purposes of this
section by the Public Broadcasting Service consisting of
educational and informational programming intended for private
home viewing, to which the Public Broadcasting Service holds
national terrestrial broadcast rights.
(e) Moratorium on Copyright Liability. - Until December 31, 2004,
a subscriber who does not receive a signal of Grade A intensity (as
defined in the regulations of the Federal Communications Commission
under section 73.683(a) of title 47 of the Code of Federal
Regulations, as in effect on January 1, 1999, or predicted by the
Federal Communications Commission using the Individual Location
Longley-Rice methodology described by the Federal Communications
Commission in Docket No. 98-201) of a local network television
broadcast station shall remain eligible to receive signals of
network stations affiliated with the same network, if that
subscriber had satellite service of such network signal terminated
after July 11, 1998, and before October 31, 1999, as required by
this section, or received such service on October 31, 1999.
TERMINATION OF SECTION
* * *