onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 119
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 119
01/19/04
Sec. 119. Limitations on exclusive rights: Secondary transmissions
* * *
in unserved households.
(ii) Accurate determinations of eligibility. -
(I) Accurate predictive model. - In determining
presumptively whether a person resides in an unserved
household under subsection (d)(10)(A), a court shall rely
on the Individual Location Longley-Rice model set forth by
the Federal Communications Commission in Docket No. 98-201,
as that model may be amended by the Commission over time
under section 339(c)(3) of the Communications Act of 1934
to increase the accuracy of that model.
(II) Accurate measurements. - For purposes of site
measurements to determine whether a person resides in an
unserved household under subsection (d)(10)(A), a court
shall rely on section 339(c)(4) of the Communications Act
of 1934.
(iii) C-band exemption to unserved households. -
(I) In general. - The limitations of clause (i) shall not
apply to any secondary transmissions by C-band services of
network stations that a subscriber to C-band service
received before any termination of such secondary
transmissions before October 31, 1999.
(II) Definition. - In this clause the term "C-band
service" means a service that is licensed by the Federal
Communications Commission and operates in the Fixed
Satellite Service under part 25 of title 47 of the Code of
Federal Regulations.
(C) Submission of subscriber lists to networks. - A satellite
carrier that makes secondary transmissions of a primary
transmission made by a network station pursuant to subparagraph
(A) shall, 90 days after commencing such secondary
transmissions, submit to the network that owns or is affiliated
with the network station a list identifying (by name and street
address, including county and zip code) all subscribers to
which the satellite carrier makes secondary transmissions of
that primary transmission. Thereafter, on the 15th of each
month, the satellite carrier shall submit to the network a list
identifying (by name and street address, including county and
zip code) any persons who have been added or dropped as such
subscribers since the last submission under this subparagraph.
Such subscriber information submitted by a satellite carrier
may be used only for purposes of monitoring compliance by the
satellite carrier with this subsection. The submission
requirements of this subparagraph shall apply to a satellite
carrier only if the network to whom the submissions are to be
made places on file with the Register of Copyrights a document
identifying the name and address of the person to whom such
submissions are to be made. The Register shall maintain for
public inspection a file of all such documents.
(3) Noncompliance with reporting and payment requirements. -
Notwithstanding the provisions of paragraphs (1) and (2), the
willful or repeated secondary transmission to the public by a
satellite carrier of a primary transmission made by a
* * *
effect on January 1, 1989, except that the authority of the
Register of Copyrights to issue regulations pursuant to section
119(b)(1) of title 17, United States Code, as added by section 202
of this Act, takes effect on the date of the enactment of this Act
[Nov. 16, 1988]."
Section 207 of title II of Pub. L. 100-667 provided that this
title and the amendments made by this title (other than the
amendments made by section 205 [amending section 605 of Title 47])
cease to be effective on Dec. 31, 1994, prior to repeal by Pub. L.
103-369, Sec. 4(b), Oct. 18, 1994, 108 Stat. 3481.
TERMINATION OF SECTION
Section 4(a) of Pub. L. 103-369, as amended by Pub. L. 106-113,
div. B, Sec. 1000(a)(9) [title I, Sec. 1003], Nov. 29, 1999, 113
Stat. 1536, 1501A-527, provided that: "Section 119 of title 17,
United States Code, as amended by section 2 of this Act, ceases to
be effective on December 31, 2004."
APPLICABILITY OF 1994 AMENDMENT
Section 5 of Pub. L. 103-369 provided that: "The amendments made
by this section apply only to section 119 of title 17, United
States Code."