onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 119
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 119
01/19/04
Sec. 119. Limitations on exclusive rights: Secondary transmissions
* * *
transmissions the satellite carrier is in compliance with the
rules, regulations, or authorizations of the Federal
Communications Commission governing the carriage of television
broadcast station signals, and the carrier makes a direct or
indirect charge for each retransmission service to each household
receiving the secondary transmission or to a distributor that has
contracted with the carrier for direct or indirect delivery of
the secondary transmission to the public for private home
viewing. In the case of the Public Broadcasting Service satellite
feed, the statutory license shall be effective until January 1,
2002.
(2) Network stations. -
(A) In general. - Subject to the provisions of subparagraphs
(B) and (C) of this paragraph and paragraphs (3), (4), (5), and
(6) of this subsection and section 114(d), secondary
transmissions of a performance or display of a work embodied in
a primary transmission made by a network station shall be
subject to statutory licensing under this section if the
secondary transmission is made by a satellite carrier to the
public for private home viewing, with regard to secondary
transmissions the satellite carrier is in compliance with the
rules, regulations, or authorizations of the Federal
Communications Commission governing the carriage of television
broadcast station signals, and the carrier makes a direct or
indirect charge for such retransmission service to each
subscriber receiving the secondary transmission.
(B) Secondary transmissions to unserved households. -
(i) In general. - The statutory license provided for in
subparagraph (A) shall be limited to secondary transmissions
of the signals of no more than two network stations in a
single day for each television network to persons who reside
in unserved households.
(ii) Accurate determinations of eligibility. -
(I) Accurate predictive model. - In determining
presumptively whether a person resides in an unserved
household under subsection (d)(10)(A), a court shall rely
on the Individual Location Longley-Rice model set forth by
the Federal Communications Commission in Docket No. 98-201,
as that model may be amended by the Commission over time
under section 339(c)(3) of the Communications Act of 1934
to increase the accuracy of that model.
(II) Accurate measurements. - For purposes of site
measurements to determine whether a person resides in an
unserved household under subsection (d)(10)(A), a court
shall rely on section 339(c)(4) of the Communications Act
of 1934.
(iii) C-band exemption to unserved households. -
(I) In general. - The limitations of clause (i) shall not
apply to any secondary transmissions by C-band services of
network stations that a subscriber to C-band service
received before any termination of such secondary
transmissions before October 31, 1999.
(II) Definition. - In this clause the term "C-band
service" means a service that is licensed by the Federal
Communications Commission and operates in the Fixed
Satellite Service under part 25 of title 47 of the Code of
Federal Regulations.
(C) Submission of subscriber lists to networks. - A satellite
carrier that makes secondary transmissions of a primary
transmission made by a network station pursuant to subparagraph
(A) shall, 90 days after commencing such secondary
transmissions, submit to the network that owns or is affiliated
with the network station a list identifying (by name and street
address, including county and zip code) all subscribers to
which the satellite carrier makes secondary transmissions of
that primary transmission. Thereafter, on the 15th of each
month, the satellite carrier shall submit to the network a list
identifying (by name and street address, including county and
zip code) any persons who have been added or dropped as such
* * *