onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 202
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 202
01/19/04
Sec. 202. Ownership of copyright as distinct from ownership of
material object
Ownership of a copyright, or of any of the exclusive rights under
a copyright, is distinct from ownership of any material object in
which the work is embodied. Transfer of ownership of any material
object, including the copy or phonorecord in which the work is
first fixed, does not of itself convey any rights in the
copyrighted work embodied in the object; nor, in the absence of an
agreement, does transfer of ownership of a copyright or of any
exclusive rights under a copyright convey property rights in any