onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 304
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 304
01/19/04
Sec. 304. Duration of copyright: Subsisting copyrights
* * *
a termination under subsection (d), within the five-year period
specified by subsection (d)(2), and the notice shall be served
not less than two or more than ten years before that date. A
copy of the notice shall be recorded in the Copyright Office
before the effective date of termination, as a condition to its
taking effect.
(B) The notice shall comply, in form, content, and manner of
service, with requirements that the Register of Copyrights
shall prescribe by regulation.
(5) Termination of the grant may be effected notwithstanding
any agreement to the contrary, including an agreement to make a
will or to make any future grant.
(6) In the case of a grant executed by a person or persons
other than the author, all rights under this title that were
covered by the terminated grant revert, upon the effective date
of termination, to all of those entitled to terminate the grant
under clause (1) of this subsection. In the case of a grant
executed by one or more of the authors of the work, all of a
particular author's rights under this title that were covered by
the terminated grant revert, upon the effective date of
termination, to that author or, if that author is dead, to the
persons owning his or her termination interest under clause (2)
of this subsection, including those owners who did not join in
subsection. In all cases the reversion of rights is subject to
the following limitations:
(A) A derivative work prepared under authority of the grant
before its termination may continue to be utilized under the
* * *
has vested under this clause, as are required to terminate the
grant under clause (2) of this subsection. Such further grant
or agreement is effective with respect to all of the persons in
whom the right it covers has vested under this subclause,
including those who did not join in signing it. If any person
dies after rights under a terminated grant have vested in him
or her, that person's legal representatives, legatees, or heirs
at law represent him or her for purposes of this subclause.
(D) A further grant, or agreement to make a further grant, of
any right covered by a terminated grant is valid only if it is
made after the effective date of the termination. As an
exception, however, an agreement for such a further grant may
be made between the author or any of the persons provided by
the first sentence of clause (6) of this subsection, or between
the persons provided by subclause (C) of this clause, and the
original grantee or such grantee's successor in title, after
the notice of termination has been served as provided by clause
(4) of this subsection.
(E) Termination of a grant under this subsection affects only
those rights covered by the grant that arise under this title,
and in no way affects rights arising under any other Federal,
State, or foreign laws.
(F) Unless and until termination is effected under this
subsection, the grant, if it does not provide otherwise,
continues in effect for the remainder of the extended renewal
term.
* * *
Termination of Grants Covering Extended Term. An issue underlying
the 19-year extension of renewal terms under both subsections (a)
and (b) of section 304 [subsecs. (a) and (b) of this section] is
whether, in a case where their rights have already been
transferred, the author or the dependents of the author should be
given a chance to benefit from the extended term. The arguments for
granting rights of termination are even more persuasive under
section 304 than they are under section 203; the extended term
represents a completely new property right, and there are strong
reasons for giving the author, who is the fundamental beneficiary
of copyright under the Constitution, an opportunity to share in it.
Subsection (c) of section 304 is a close but not exact
counterpart of section 203. In the case of either a first-term or
renewal copyright already subsisting when the new statute becomes
effective [Jan. 1, 1978], any grant of rights covering the renewal
copyright in the work, executed before the effective date [Jan. 1,
1978], may be terminated under conditions and limitations similar
to those provided in section 203. Except for transfers and licenses
covering renewal copyrights already extended under Public Laws
87-668, 89-142, 90-141, 90-416, 91-147, 91-555, 92-170, 92-566, and
93-573, which would become subject to termination immediately upon
the coming into effect of the revised law, the 5-year period during
which termination could be made effective would start 56 years
after copyright was originally secured.
* * *