onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 304
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 304
01/19/04
Sec. 304. Duration of copyright: Subsisting copyrights
* * *
right under it, executed before January 1, 1978, by any of the
persons designated by subsection (a)(1)(C) of this section,
otherwise than by will, is subject to termination under the
following conditions:
(1) In the case of a grant executed by a person or persons
other than the author, termination of the grant may be effected
by the surviving person or persons who executed it. In the case
of a grant executed by one or more of the authors of the work,
termination of the grant may be effected, to the extent of a
particular author's share in the ownership of the renewal
copyright, by the author who executed it or, if such author is
dead, by the person or persons who, under clause (2) of this
subsection, own and are entitled to exercise a total of more than
one-half of that author's termination interest.
(2) Where an author is dead, his or her termination interest is
owned, and may be exercised, as follows:
(A) The widow or widower owns the author's entire termination
interest unless there are any surviving children or
grandchildren of the author, in which case the widow or widower
owns one-half of the author's interest.
(B) The author's surviving children, and the surviving
children of any dead child of the author, own the author's
entire termination interest unless there is a widow or widower,
in which case the ownership of one-half of the author's
interest is divided among them.
(C) The rights of the author's children and grandchildren are
in all cases divided among them and exercised on a per stirpes
* * *
termination, which shall fall within the five-year period
specified by clause (3) of this subsection, or, in the case of
a termination under subsection (d), within the five-year period
specified by subsection (d)(2), and the notice shall be served
not less than two or more than ten years before that date. A
copy of the notice shall be recorded in the Copyright Office
before the effective date of termination, as a condition to its
taking effect.
(B) The notice shall comply, in form, content, and manner of
service, with requirements that the Register of Copyrights
shall prescribe by regulation.
(5) Termination of the grant may be effected notwithstanding
any agreement to the contrary, including an agreement to make a
will or to make any future grant.
(6) In the case of a grant executed by a person or persons
other than the author, all rights under this title that were
covered by the terminated grant revert, upon the effective date
of termination, to all of those entitled to terminate the grant
under clause (1) of this subsection. In the case of a grant
executed by one or more of the authors of the work, all of a
particular author's rights under this title that were covered by
the terminated grant revert, upon the effective date of
termination, to that author or, if that author is dead, to the
persons owning his or her termination interest under clause (2)
of this subsection, including those owners who did not join in
* * *
grant under clause (2) of this subsection. Such further grant
or agreement is effective with respect to all of the persons in
whom the right it covers has vested under this subclause,
including those who did not join in signing it. If any person
dies after rights under a terminated grant have vested in him
or her, that person's legal representatives, legatees, or heirs
at law represent him or her for purposes of this subclause.
(D) A further grant, or agreement to make a further grant, of
any right covered by a terminated grant is valid only if it is
made after the effective date of the termination. As an
exception, however, an agreement for such a further grant may
be made between the author or any of the persons provided by
the first sentence of clause (6) of this subsection, or between
the persons provided by subclause (C) of this clause, and the
original grantee or such grantee's successor in title, after
the notice of termination has been served as provided by clause
(4) of this subsection.
(E) Termination of a grant under this subsection affects only
those rights covered by the grant that arise under this title,
and in no way affects rights arising under any other Federal,
State, or foreign laws.
(F) Unless and until termination is effected under this
subsection, the grant, if it does not provide otherwise,
continues in effect for the remainder of the extended renewal
term.
(d) Termination Rights Provided in Subsection (c) Which Have
Expired on or Before the Effective Date of the Sonny Bono Copyright
Term Extension Act. - In the case of any copyright other than a
work made for hire, subsisting in its renewal term on the effective
date of the Sonny Bono Copyright Term Extension Act for which the
termination right provided in subsection (c) has expired by such
date, where the author or owner of the termination right has not
previously exercised such termination right, the exclusive or
nonexclusive grant of a transfer or license of the renewal
copyright or any right under it, executed before January 1, 1978,
by any of the persons designated in subsection (a)(1)(C) of this
section, other than by will, is subject to termination under the
following conditions:
(1) The conditions specified in subsections (c)(1), (2), (4),
(5), and (6) of this section apply to terminations of the last 20
years of copyright term as provided by the amendments made by the
Sonny Bono Copyright Term Extension Act.
(2) Termination of the grant may be effected at any time during
a period of 5 years beginning at the end of 75 years from the
date copyright was originally secured.