onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 304
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 304
01/19/04
Sec. 304. Duration of copyright: Subsisting copyrights
(a) Copyrights in Their First Term on January 1, 1978. - (1)(A)
Any copyright, the first term of which is subsisting on January 1,
1978, shall endure for 28 years from the date it was originally
secured.
(B) In the case of -
(i) any posthumous work or of any periodical, cyclopedic, or
other composite work upon which the copyright was originally
secured by the proprietor thereof, or
(ii) any work copyrighted by a corporate body (otherwise than
as assignee or licensee of the individual author) or by an
employer for whom such work is made for hire,
the proprietor of such copyright shall be entitled to a renewal and
extension of the copyright in such work for the further term of 67
years.
(C) In the case of any other copyrighted work, including a
contribution by an individual author to a periodical or to a
cyclopedic or other composite work -
(i) the author of such work, if the author is still living,
(ii) the widow, widower, or children of the author, if the
author is not living,
(iii) the author's executors, if such author, widow, widower,
or children are not living, or
(iv) the author's next of kin, in the absence of a will of the
author,
shall be entitled to a renewal and extension of the copyright in
such work for a further term of 67 years.
(2)(A) At the expiration of the original term of copyright in a
work specified in paragraph (1)(B) of this subsection, the
copyright shall endure for a renewed and extended further term of
67 years, which -
* * *
application is made in the name of such person.
(B) Such an application is not a condition of the renewal and
extension of the copyright in a work for a further term of 67
years.
(4)(A) If an application to register a claim to the renewed and
extended term of copyright in a work is not made within 1 year
before the expiration of the original term of copyright in a work,
or if the claim pursuant to such application is not registered,
then a derivative work prepared under authority of a grant of a
transfer or license of the copyright that is made before the
expiration of the original term of copyright may continue to be
used under the terms of the grant during the renewed and extended
term of copyright without infringing the copyright, except that
such use does not extend to the preparation during such renewed and
extended term of other derivative works based upon the copyrighted
work covered by such grant.
(B) If an application to register a claim to the renewed and
extended term of copyright in a work is made within 1 year before
its expiration, and the claim is registered, the certificate of
such registration shall constitute prima facie evidence as to the
validity of the copyright during its renewed and extended term and
of the facts stated in the certificate. The evidentiary weight to
be accorded the certificates of a registration of a renewed and
extended term of copyright made after the end of that 1-year period
shall be within the discretion of the court.
* * *
termination, which shall fall within the five-year period
specified by clause (3) of this subsection, or, in the case of
a termination under subsection (d), within the five-year period
specified by subsection (d)(2), and the notice shall be served
not less than two or more than ten years before that date. A
copy of the notice shall be recorded in the Copyright Office
before the effective date of termination, as a condition to its
taking effect.
(B) The notice shall comply, in form, content, and manner of
service, with requirements that the Register of Copyrights
shall prescribe by regulation.
(5) Termination of the grant may be effected notwithstanding
any agreement to the contrary, including an agreement to make a
will or to make any future grant.
(6) In the case of a grant executed by a person or persons
other than the author, all rights under this title that were
covered by the terminated grant revert, upon the effective date
of termination, to all of those entitled to terminate the grant
under clause (1) of this subsection. In the case of a grant
executed by one or more of the authors of the work, all of a
particular author's rights under this title that were covered by
the terminated grant revert, upon the effective date of
termination, to that author or, if that author is dead, to the
persons owning his or her termination interest under clause (2)
of this subsection, including those owners who did not join in
* * *
subsection, the grant, if it does not provide otherwise,
continues in effect for the remainder of the extended renewal
term.
(d) Termination Rights Provided in Subsection (c) Which Have
Expired on or Before the Effective Date of the Sonny Bono Copyright
Term Extension Act. - In the case of any copyright other than a
work made for hire, subsisting in its renewal term on the effective
date of the Sonny Bono Copyright Term Extension Act for which the
termination right provided in subsection (c) has expired by such
date, where the author or owner of the termination right has not
previously exercised such termination right, the exclusive or
nonexclusive grant of a transfer or license of the renewal
copyright or any right under it, executed before January 1, 1978,
by any of the persons designated in subsection (a)(1)(C) of this
section, other than by will, is subject to termination under the
following conditions:
(1) The conditions specified in subsections (c)(1), (2), (4),
(5), and (6) of this section apply to terminations of the last 20
years of copyright term as provided by the amendments made by the
Sonny Bono Copyright Term Extension Act.
(2) Termination of the grant may be effected at any time during
a period of 5 years beginning at the end of 75 years from the
date copyright was originally secured.