onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 304
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 304
01/19/04
Sec. 304. Duration of copyright: Subsisting copyrights
* * *
other composite work upon which the copyright was originally
secured by the proprietor thereof, or
(ii) any work copyrighted by a corporate body (otherwise than
as assignee or licensee of the individual author) or by an
employer for whom such work is made for hire,
the proprietor of such copyright shall be entitled to a renewal and
extension of the copyright in such work for the further term of 67
years.
(C) In the case of any other copyrighted work, including a
contribution by an individual author to a periodical or to a
cyclopedic or other composite work -
(i) the author of such work, if the author is still living,
(ii) the widow, widower, or children of the author, if the
author is not living,
(iii) the author's executors, if such author, widow, widower,
or children are not living, or
(iv) the author's next of kin, in the absence of a will of the
author,
shall be entitled to a renewal and extension of the copyright in
such work for a further term of 67 years.
(2)(A) At the expiration of the original term of copyright in a
work specified in paragraph (1)(B) of this subsection, the
copyright shall endure for a renewed and extended further term of
67 years, which -
(i) if an application to register a claim to such further term
has been made to the Copyright Office within 1 year before the
expiration of the original term of copyright, and the claim is
registered, shall vest, upon the beginning of such further term,
in the proprietor of the copyright who is entitled to claim the
renewal of copyright at the time the application is made; or
(ii) if no such application is made or the claim pursuant to
such application is not registered, shall vest, upon the
beginning of such further term, in the person or entity that was
the proprietor of the copyright as of the last day of the
original term of copyright.
(B) At the expiration of the original term of copyright in a work
specified in paragraph (1)(C) of this subsection, the copyright
shall endure for a renewed and extended further term of 67 years,
which -
(i) if an application to register a claim to such further term
has been made to the Copyright Office within 1 year before the
expiration of the original term of copyright, and the claim is
registered, shall vest, upon the beginning of such further term,
in any person who is entitled under paragraph (1)(C) to the
renewal and extension of the copyright at the time the
application is made; or
(ii) if no such application is made or the claim pursuant to
such application is not registered, shall vest, upon the
beginning of such further term, in any person entitled under
paragraph (1)(C), as of the last day of the original term of
copyright, to the renewal and extension of the copyright.
(3)(A) An application to register a claim to the renewed and
extended term of copyright in a work may be made to the Copyright
Office -
(i) within 1 year before the expiration of the original term of
copyright by any person entitled under paragraph (1)(B) or (C) to
such further term of 67 years; and
(ii) at any time during the renewed and extended term by any
person in whom such further term vested, under paragraph (2)(A)
or (B), or by any successor or assign of such person, if the
application is made in the name of such person.
(B) Such an application is not a condition of the renewal and
extension of the copyright in a work for a further term of 67
years.
(4)(A) If an application to register a claim to the renewed and
extended term of copyright in a work is not made within 1 year
* * *
be made between the author or any of the persons provided by
the first sentence of clause (6) of this subsection, or between
the persons provided by subclause (C) of this clause, and the
original grantee or such grantee's successor in title, after
the notice of termination has been served as provided by clause
(4) of this subsection.
(E) Termination of a grant under this subsection affects only
those rights covered by the grant that arise under this title,
and in no way affects rights arising under any other Federal,
State, or foreign laws.
(F) Unless and until termination is effected under this
subsection, the grant, if it does not provide otherwise,
continues in effect for the remainder of the extended renewal
term.
(d) Termination Rights Provided in Subsection (c) Which Have
Expired on or Before the Effective Date of the Sonny Bono Copyright
Term Extension Act. - In the case of any copyright other than a
work made for hire, subsisting in its renewal term on the effective
date of the Sonny Bono Copyright Term Extension Act for which the
termination right provided in subsection (c) has expired by such
date, where the author or owner of the termination right has not
previously exercised such termination right, the exclusive or
nonexclusive grant of a transfer or license of the renewal
copyright or any right under it, executed before January 1, 1978,
by any of the persons designated in subsection (a)(1)(C) of this
section, other than by will, is subject to termination under the
following conditions:
(1) The conditions specified in subsections (c)(1), (2), (4),
(5), and (6) of this section apply to terminations of the last 20
years of copyright term as provided by the amendments made by the
Sonny Bono Copyright Term Extension Act.
(2) Termination of the grant may be effected at any time during
a period of 5 years beginning at the end of 75 years from the
date copyright was originally secured.