onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 204
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 204
Sponsored Links
01/19/04
Sec. 204. Execution of transfers of copyright ownership
(a) A transfer of copyright ownership, other than by operation of
law, is not valid unless an instrument of conveyance, or a note or
memorandum of the transfer, is in writing and signed by the owner
of the rights conveyed or such owner's duly authorized agent.
(b) A certificate of acknowledgement is not required for the
validity of a transfer, but is prima facie evidence of the
execution of the transfer if -
(1) in the case of a transfer executed in the United States,
the certificate is issued by a person authorized to administer
oaths within the United States; or
(2) in the case of a transfer executed in a foreign country,
the certificate is issued by a diplomatic or consular officer of
the United States, or by a person authorized to administer oaths
whose authority is proved by a certificate of such an officer.