onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 120
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 120
Sponsored Links
01/19/04
Sec. 120. Scope of exclusive rights in architectural works
(a) Pictorial Representations Permitted. - The copyright in an
architectural work that has been constructed does not include the
right to prevent the making, distributing, or public display of
pictures, paintings, photographs, or other pictorial
representations of the work, if the building in which the work is
embodied is located in or ordinarily visible from a public place.
(b) Alterations to and Destruction of Buildings. -
Notwithstanding the provisions of section 106(2), the owners of a
building embodying an architectural work may, without the consent
of the author or copyright owner of the architectural work, make or
authorize the making of alterations to such building, and destroy
or authorize the destruction of such building.
EFFECTIVE DATE
Section applicable to any architectural work created on or after
Dec. 1, 1990, and any architectural work, that, on Dec. 1, 1990, is
unconstructed and embodied in unpublished plans or drawings, except
that protection for such architectural work under this title
terminates on Dec. 31, 2002, unless the work is constructed by that
date, see section 706 of Pub. L. 101-650, set out as an Effective
Date of 1990 Amendment note under section 101 of this title.