onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 201
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 201
01/19/04
Sec. 201. Ownership of copyright
(a) Initial Ownership. - Copyright in a work protected under this
title vests initially in the author or authors of the work. The
authors of a joint work are coowners of copyright in the work.
(b) Works Made for Hire. - In the case of a work made for hire,
the employer or other person for whom the work was prepared is
considered the author for purposes of this title, and, unless the
parties have expressly agreed otherwise in a written instrument
signed by them, owns all of the rights comprised in the copyright.
(c) Contributions to Collective Works. - Copyright in each
separate contribution to a collective work is distinct from
copyright in the collective work as a whole, and vests initially in
the author of the contribution. In the absence of an express
transfer of the copyright or of any rights under it, the owner of
copyright in the collective work is presumed to have acquired only
the privilege of reproducing and distributing the contribution as
part of that particular collective work, any revision of that
collective work, and any later collective work in the same series.
(d) Transfer of Ownership. -
(1) The ownership of a copyright may be transferred in whole or
in part by any means of conveyance or by operation of law, and
may be bequeathed by will or pass as personal property by the
applicable laws of intestate succession.
(2) Any of the exclusive rights comprised in a copyright,
including any subdivision of any of the rights specified by
section 106, may be transferred as provided by clause (1) and
owned separately. The owner of any particular exclusive right is
entitled, to the extent of that right, to all of the protection
and remedies accorded to the copyright owner by this title.
(e) Involuntary Transfer. - When an individual author's ownership
of a copyright, or of any of the exclusive rights under a
copyright, has not previously been transferred voluntarily by that
individual author, no action by any governmental body or other
official or organization purporting to seize, expropriate,
transfer, or exercise rights of ownership with respect to the
copyright, or any of the exclusive rights under a copyright, shall
be given effect under this title, except as provided under title
11.
HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTES
HOUSE REPORT NO. 94-1476
Initial Ownership. Two basic and well-established principles of
copyright law are restated in section 201(a): that the source of
copyright ownership is the author of the work, and that, in the
case of a "joint work," the coauthors of the work are likewise
coowners of the copyright. Under the definition of section 101, a
work is "joint" if the authors collaborated with each other, or if
each of the authors prepared his or her contribution with the
knowledge and intention that it would be merged with the
contributions of other authors as "inseparable or interdependent
parts of a unitary whole." The touchstone here is the intention, at
the time the writing is done, that the parts be absorbed or
combined into an integrated unit, although the parts themselves may
* * *
makes plain that copyright in a derivative work is independent of,
and does not enlarge the scope of rights in, any preexisting
material incorporated in it. There is thus no need to spell this
conclusion out in the definition of "joint work."
There is also no need for a specific statutory provision
concerning the rights and duties of the coowners of a work;
court-made law on this point is left undisturbed. Under the bill,
as under the present law, coowners of a copyright would be treated
generally as tenants in common, with each coowner having an
independent right to use or license the use of a work, subject to a
duty of accounting to the other coowners for any profits.
Works Made for Hire. Section 201(b) of the bill adopts one of the
basic principles of the present law: that in the case of works made
for hire the employer is considered the author of the work, and is
regarded as the initial owner of copyright unless there has been an
agreement otherwise. The subsection also requires that any
agreement under which the employee is to own rights be in writing
and signed by the parties.
The work-made-for-hire provisions of this bill represent a
carefully balanced compromise, and as such they do not incorporate
the amendments proposed by screenwriters and composers for motion
pictures. Their proposal was for the recognition of something
similar to the "shop right" doctrine of patent law: with some
exceptions, the employer would acquire the right to use the
employee's work to the extent needed for purposes of his regular
* * *