onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 201
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 201
01/19/04
Sec. 201. Ownership of copyright
(a) Initial Ownership. - Copyright in a work protected under this
title vests initially in the author or authors of the work. The
authors of a joint work are coowners of copyright in the work.
(b) Works Made for Hire. - In the case of a work made for hire,
the employer or other person for whom the work was prepared is
considered the author for purposes of this title, and, unless the
parties have expressly agreed otherwise in a written instrument
signed by them, owns all of the rights comprised in the copyright.
(c) Contributions to Collective Works. - Copyright in each
separate contribution to a collective work is distinct from
copyright in the collective work as a whole, and vests initially in
the author of the contribution. In the absence of an express
transfer of the copyright or of any rights under it, the owner of
copyright in the collective work is presumed to have acquired only
the privilege of reproducing and distributing the contribution as
part of that particular collective work, any revision of that
collective work, and any later collective work in the same series.
(d) Transfer of Ownership. -
(1) The ownership of a copyright may be transferred in whole or
in part by any means of conveyance or by operation of law, and
may be bequeathed by will or pass as personal property by the
applicable laws of intestate succession.
(2) Any of the exclusive rights comprised in a copyright,
including any subdivision of any of the rights specified by
section 106, may be transferred as provided by clause (1) and
owned separately. The owner of any particular exclusive right is
entitled, to the extent of that right, to all of the protection
and remedies accorded to the copyright owner by this title.
(e) Involuntary Transfer. - When an individual author's ownership
of a copyright, or of any of the exclusive rights under a
copyright, has not previously been transferred voluntarily by that
individual author, no action by any governmental body or other
official or organization purporting to seize, expropriate,
transfer, or exercise rights of ownership with respect to the
copyright, or any of the exclusive rights under a copyright, shall
be given effect under this title, except as provided under title
11.
* * *
commission that should be considered as "works made for hire," and
those that should not. The definition now provided by the bill
represents a compromise which, in effect, spells out those specific
categories of commissioned works that can be considered "works made
for hire" under certain circumstances.
Of these, one of the most important categories is that of
"instructional texts." This term is given its own definition in the
bill: "a literary, pictorial, or graphic work prepared for
publication with the purpose of use in systematic instructional
activities." The concept is intended to include what might be
loosely called "textbook material," whether or not in book form or
prepared in the form of text matter. The basic characteristic of
"instructional texts" is the purpose of their preparation for "use
in systematic instructional activities," and they are to be
distinguished from works prepared for use by a general readership.
Contributions to Collective Works. Subsection (c) of section 201
deals with the troublesome problem of ownership of copyright in
contributions to collective works, and the relationship between
copyright ownership in a contribution and in the collective work in
which it appears. The first sentence establishes the basic
principle that copyright in the individual contribution and
copyright in the collective work as a whole are separate and
distinct, and that the author of the contribution is, as in every
* * *
The second sentence of section 201(c), in conjunction with the
provisions of section 404 dealing with copyright notice, will
preserve the author's copyright in a contribution even if the
contribution does not bear a separate notice in the author's name,
and without requiring any unqualified transfer of rights to the
owner of the collective work. This is coupled with a presumption
that, unless there has been an express transfer of more, the owner
of the collective work acquires, "only the privilege of reproducing
and distributing the contribution as part of that particular
collective work, any revision of that collective work, and any
later collective work in the same series."
The basic presumption of section 201(c) is fully consistent with
present law and practice, and represents a fair balancing of
equities. At the same time, the last clause of the subsection,
under which the privilege of republishing the contribution under
certain limited circumstances would be presumed, is an essential
counterpart of the basic presumption. Under the language of this
clause a publishing company could reprint a contribution from one
issue in a later issue of its magazine, and could reprint an
article from a 1980 edition of an encyclopedia in a 1990 revision
of it; the publisher could not revise the contribution itself or
include it in a new anthology or an entirely different magazine or
other collective work.
Transfer of Ownership. The principle of unlimited alienability of
* * *