onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 201
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 201
01/19/04
Sec. 201. Ownership of copyright
(a) Initial Ownership. - Copyright in a work protected under this
title vests initially in the author or authors of the work. The
authors of a joint work are coowners of copyright in the work.
(b) Works Made for Hire. - In the case of a work made for hire,
the employer or other person for whom the work was prepared is
considered the author for purposes of this title, and, unless the
parties have expressly agreed otherwise in a written instrument
signed by them, owns all of the rights comprised in the copyright.
(c) Contributions to Collective Works. - Copyright in each
separate contribution to a collective work is distinct from
copyright in the collective work as a whole, and vests initially in
the author of the contribution. In the absence of an express
transfer of the copyright or of any rights under it, the owner of
copyright in the collective work is presumed to have acquired only
the privilege of reproducing and distributing the contribution as
part of that particular collective work, any revision of that
collective work, and any later collective work in the same series.
(d) Transfer of Ownership. -
(1) The ownership of a copyright may be transferred in whole or
in part by any means of conveyance or by operation of law, and
may be bequeathed by will or pass as personal property by the
applicable laws of intestate succession.
(2) Any of the exclusive rights comprised in a copyright,
including any subdivision of any of the rights specified by
section 106, may be transferred as provided by clause (1) and
owned separately. The owner of any particular exclusive right is
entitled, to the extent of that right, to all of the protection
and remedies accorded to the copyright owner by this title.
(e) Involuntary Transfer. - When an individual author's ownership
of a copyright, or of any of the exclusive rights under a
copyright, has not previously been transferred voluntarily by that
individual author, no action by any governmental body or other
official or organization purporting to seize, expropriate,
transfer, or exercise rights of ownership with respect to the
copyright, or any of the exclusive rights under a copyright, shall
be given effect under this title, except as provided under title
11.
* * *
equities. At the same time, the last clause of the subsection,
under which the privilege of republishing the contribution under
certain limited circumstances would be presumed, is an essential
counterpart of the basic presumption. Under the language of this
clause a publishing company could reprint a contribution from one
issue in a later issue of its magazine, and could reprint an
article from a 1980 edition of an encyclopedia in a 1990 revision
of it; the publisher could not revise the contribution itself or
include it in a new anthology or an entirely different magazine or
other collective work.
Transfer of Ownership. The principle of unlimited alienability of
copyright is stated in clause (1) of section 201(d). Under that
provision the ownership of a copyright, or of any part of it, may
be transferred by any means of conveyance or by operation of law,
and is to be treated as personal property upon the death of the
owner. The term "transfer of copyright ownership" is defined in
section 101 to cover any "conveyance, alienation, or
hypothecation," including assignments, mortgages, and exclusive
licenses, but not including nonexclusive licenses. Representatives
of motion picture producers have argued that foreclosures of
copyright mortgages should not be left to varying State laws, and
that the statute should establish a Federal foreclosure system.
However, the benefits of such a system would be of very limited
application, and would not justify the complicated statutory and
* * *