onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 201
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 201
01/19/04
Sec. 201. Ownership of copyright
(a) Initial Ownership. - Copyright in a work protected under this
* * *
the author of the contribution. In the absence of an express
transfer of the copyright or of any rights under it, the owner of
copyright in the collective work is presumed to have acquired only
the privilege of reproducing and distributing the contribution as
part of that particular collective work, any revision of that
collective work, and any later collective work in the same series.
(d) Transfer of Ownership. -
(1) The ownership of a copyright may be transferred in whole or
in part by any means of conveyance or by operation of law, and
may be bequeathed by will or pass as personal property by the
applicable laws of intestate succession.
(2) Any of the exclusive rights comprised in a copyright,
including any subdivision of any of the rights specified by
section 106, may be transferred as provided by clause (1) and
owned separately. The owner of any particular exclusive right is
entitled, to the extent of that right, to all of the protection
and remedies accorded to the copyright owner by this title.
(e) Involuntary Transfer. - When an individual author's ownership
of a copyright, or of any of the exclusive rights under a
copyright, has not previously been transferred voluntarily by that
individual author, no action by any governmental body or other
official or organization purporting to seize, expropriate,
transfer, or exercise rights of ownership with respect to the
copyright, or any of the exclusive rights under a copyright, shall
be given effect under this title, except as provided under title
11.
* * *
and does not enlarge the scope of rights in, any preexisting
material incorporated in it. There is thus no need to spell this
conclusion out in the definition of "joint work."
There is also no need for a specific statutory provision
concerning the rights and duties of the coowners of a work;
court-made law on this point is left undisturbed. Under the bill,
as under the present law, coowners of a copyright would be treated
generally as tenants in common, with each coowner having an
independent right to use or license the use of a work, subject to a
duty of accounting to the other coowners for any profits.
Works Made for Hire. Section 201(b) of the bill adopts one of the
basic principles of the present law: that in the case of works made
for hire the employer is considered the author of the work, and is
regarded as the initial owner of copyright unless there has been an
agreement otherwise. The subsection also requires that any
agreement under which the employee is to own rights be in writing
and signed by the parties.
The work-made-for-hire provisions of this bill represent a
carefully balanced compromise, and as such they do not incorporate
the amendments proposed by screenwriters and composers for motion
pictures. Their proposal was for the recognition of something
similar to the "shop right" doctrine of patent law: with some
exceptions, the employer would acquire the right to use the
employee's work to the extent needed for purposes of his regular
* * *
Subsection (e) provides that when an individual author's
ownership of a copyright, or of any of the exclusive rights under a
copyright, have not previously been voluntarily transferred, no
action by any governmental body or other official or organization
purporting to seize, expropriate, transfer, or exercise rights of
ownership with respect to the copyright, or any of the exclusive
rights under a copyright, shall be given effect under this title.
The purpose of this subsection is to reaffirm the basic principle
that the United States copyright of an individual author shall be
secured to that author, and cannot be taken away by any involuntary
transfer. It is the intent of the subsection that the author be
entitled, despite any purported expropriation or involuntary
transfer, to continue exercising all rights under the United States
statute, and that the governmental body or organization may not
enforce or exercise any rights under this title in that situation.
It may sometimes be difficult to ascertain whether a transfer of
copyright is voluntary or is coerced by covert pressure. But
subsection (e) would protect foreign authors against laws and
decrees purporting to divest them of their rights under the United
States copyright statute, and would protect authors within the
foreign country who choose to resist such covert pressures.
Traditional legal actions that may involve transfer of ownership,
such as bankruptcy proceedings and mortgage foreclosures, are not
within the scope of this subsection; the authors in such cases have
* * *