onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 116
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 116
Sponsored Links
01/19/04
Sec. 116. Negotiated licenses for public performances by means of
coin-operated phonorecord players
(a) Applicability of Section. - This section applies to any
nondramatic musical work embodied in a phonorecord.
(b) Negotiated Licenses. -
(1) Authority for negotiations. - Any owners of copyright in
works to which this section applies and any operators of
coin-operated phonorecord players may negotiate and agree upon
the terms and rates of royalty payments for the performance of
such works and the proportionate division of fees paid among
copyright owners, and may designate common agents to negotiate,
agree to, pay, or receive such royalty payments.
(2) Arbitration. - Parties not subject to such a negotiation
may determine, by arbitration in accordance with the provisions
of chapter 8, the terms and rates and the division of fees
described in paragraph (1).
(c) License Agreements Superior to Copyright Arbitration Royalty
Panel Determinations. - License agreements between one or more
copyright owners and one or more operators of coin-operated
phonorecord players, which are negotiated in accordance with
subsection (b), shall be given effect in lieu of any otherwise
applicable determination by a copyright arbitration royalty panel.
(d) Definitions. - As used in this section, the following terms
mean the following:
(1) A "coin-operated phonorecord player" is a machine or device
that -
(A) is employed solely for the performance of nondramatic
musical works by means of phonorecords upon being activated by
the insertion of coins, currency, tokens, or other monetary
units or their equivalent;
(B) is located in an establishment making no direct or
indirect charge for admission;
(C) is accompanied by a list which is comprised of the titles
of all the musical works available for performance on it, and
is affixed to the phonorecord player or posted in the
establishment in a prominent position where it can be readily
examined by the public; and
(D) affords a choice of works available for performance and
permits the choice to be made by the patrons of the
establishment in which it is located.
(2) An "operator" is any person who, alone or jointly with
others -
(A) owns a coin-operated phonorecord player;
(B) has the power to make a coin-operated phonorecord player
available for placement in an establishment for purposes of
public performance; or
(C) has the power to exercise primary control over the
selection of the musical works made available for public
performance on a coin-operated phonorecord player.
PRIOR PROVISIONS
A prior section 116, Pub. L. 94-553, title I, Sec. 101, Oct. 19,
1976, 90 Stat. 2562; Pub. L. 100-568, Sec. 4(b)(1), Oct. 31, 1988,
102 Stat. 2857, related to scope of exclusive rights in nondramatic
musical works and compulsory licenses for public performances by
means of coin-operated phonorecord players, prior to repeal by Pub.
L. 103-198, Sec. 3(a), Dec. 17, 1993, 107 Stat. 2309.