onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 409
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 409
01/19/04
Sec. 409. Application for copyright registration
The application for copyright registration shall be made on a
form prescribed by the Register of Copyrights and shall include -
(1) the name and address of the copyright claimant;
(2) in the case of a work other than an anonymous or
pseudonymous work, the name and nationality or domicile of the
author or authors, and, if one or more of the authors is dead,
the dates of their deaths;
(3) if the work is anonymous or pseudonymous, the nationality
or domicile of the author or authors;
(4) in the case of a work made for hire, a statement to this
effect;
(5) if the copyright claimant is not the author, a brief
statement of how the claimant obtained ownership of the
copyright;
(6) the title of the work, together with any previous or
alternative titles under which the work can be identified;
(7) the year in which creation of the work was completed;
(8) if the work has been published, the date and nation of its
first publication;
(9) in the case of a compilation or derivative work, an
identification of any preexisting work or works that it is based
on or incorporates, and a brief, general statement of the
additional material covered by the copyright claim being
registered;
(10) in the case of a published work containing material of
which copies are required by section 601 to be manufactured in
the United States, the names of the persons or organizations who
performed the processes specified by subsection (c) of section
601 with respect to that material, and the places where those
processes were performed; and
(11) any other information regarded by the Register of
Copyrights as bearing upon the preparation or identification of
the work or the existence, ownership, or duration of the
copyright.
If an application is submitted for the renewed and extended term
provided for in section 304(a)(3)(A) and an original term
registration has not been made, the Register may request
information with respect to the existence, ownership, or duration
of the copyright for the original term.