onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 408
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 408
Sponsored Links
* * *
provisions, subsection (c) of section 408 also gives the Register
latitude in adjusting the type of material deposited to the needs
of the registration system. The Register is authorized to issue
regulations specifying "the nature of the copies of phonorecords to
be deposited in the various classes" and, for particular classes,
to require or permit deposit of identifying material rather than
copies or phonorecords, deposit of one copy or phonorecord rather
than two, or, in the case of a group of related works, a single
rather than a number of separate registrations. Under this
provision the Register could, where appropriate, permit deposit of
phonorecords rather than notated copies of musical compositions,
allow or require deposit of print-outs of computer programs under
certain circumstances, or permit deposit of one volume of an
encyclopedia for purposes of registration of a single contribution.
Where the copies or phonorecords are bulky, unwieldly, easily
broken, or otherwise impractical to file and retain as records
identifying the work registered, the Register would be able to
require or permit the substitute deposit of material that would
better serve the purpose of identification. Cases of this sort
might include, for example, billboard posters, toys and dolls,
ceramics and glassware, costume jewelry, and a wide range of
three-dimensional objects embodying copyrighted material. The
Register's authority would also extend to rare or extremely
valuable copies which would be burdensome or impossible to deposit.
Deposit of one copy or phonorecord rather than two would probably
be justifiable in the case of most motion pictures, and in any case
where the Library of Congress has no need for the deposit and its
only purpose is identification.
The provision empowering the Register to allow a number of
related works to be registered together as a group represents a
needed and important liberalization of the law now in effect. At
present the requirement for separate registrations where related
works or parts of a work are published separately has created
administrative problems and has resulted in unnecessary burdens and
expenses on authors and other copyright owners. In a number of
cases the technical necessity for separate applications and fees
has caused copyright owners to forego copyright altogether.
Examples of cases where these undesirable and unnecessary results
could be avoided by allowing a single registration include the
various editions or issues of a daily newspaper, a work published
in serial installments, a group of related jewelry designs, a group
of photographs by one photographer, a series of greeting cards
related to each other in some way, or a group of poems by a single
author.
Single Registration. Section 408(c)(2) directs the Register of
Copyrights to establish regulations permitting under certain
conditions a single registration for a group of works by the same
* * *
copyright notice and registration or by virtue of a general
copyright notice in the periodical issue as a whole; that the
renewal application and fee are received not more than twenty-eight
or less than twenty-seven years after December 31 of the calendar
year in which all of the works were first published; and that the
renewal application identifies each work separately, including the
periodical containing it and its date of first publication.
Corrections and Amplifications. Another unsatisfactory aspect of
the present law is the lack of any provision for correcting or
amplifying the information given in a completed registration.
Subsection (d) of section 408 would remedy this by authorizing the
Register to establish "formal procedures for the filing of an
application for supplementary registration," in order to correct an
error or amplify the information in a copyright registration. The
"error" to be corrected under subsection (d) is an error by the
applicant that the Copyright Office could not have been expected to
note during its examination of the claim; where the error in a
registration is the result of the Copyright Office's own mistake or
oversight, the Office can make the correction on its own initiative
and without recourse to the "supplementary registration" procedure.
Under subsection (d), a supplementary registration is subject to
payment of a separate fee and would be maintained as an independent
record, separate and apart from the record of the earlier
registration it is intended to supplement. However, it would be
required to identify clearly "the registration to be corrected or
amplified" so that the two registrations could be tied together by
appropriate means in the Copyright Office records. The original
registration would not be expunged or cancelled; as stated in the
subsection: "The information contained in a supplementary
registration augments but does not supersede that contained in the
earlier registration."
Published Edition of Previously Registered Work. The present
statute requires that, where a work is registered in unpublished
form, it must be registered again when it is published, whether or
not the published edition contains any new copyrightable material.
Under the bill there would be no need to make a second registration
for the published edition unless it contains sufficient added
material to be considered a "derivative work" or "compilation"
under section 103.
On the other hand, there will be a number of cases where the
copyright owner, although not required to do so, would like to have
registration made for the published edition of the work, especially
since the owner will still be obliged to deposit copies or
phonorecords of it in the Copyright Office under section 407. From
the point of view of the public there are advantages in allowing
the owner to do so, since registration for the published edition
* * *