onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 408
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 408
Sponsored Links
* * *
Sec. 408. Copyright registration in general
(a) Registration Permissive. - At any time during the subsistence
of the first term of copyright in any published or unpublished work
in which the copyright was secured before January 1, 1978, and
during the subsistence of any copyright secured on or after that
date, the owner of copyright or of any exclusive right in the work
may obtain registration of the copyright claim by delivering to the
Copyright Office the deposit specified by this section, together
with the application and fee specified by sections 409 and 708.
Such registration is not a condition of copyright protection.
(b) Deposit for Copyright Registration. - Except as provided by
subsection (c), the material deposited for registration shall
include -
(1) in the case of an unpublished work, one complete copy or
phonorecord;
(2) in the case of a published work, two complete copies or
phonorecords of the best edition;
(3) in the case of a work first published outside the United
States, one complete copy or phonorecord as so published;
(4) in the case of a contribution to a collective work, one
complete copy or phonorecord of the best edition of the
collective work.
Copies or phonorecords deposited for the Library of Congress under
section 407 may be used to satisfy the deposit provisions of this
section, if they are accompanied by the prescribed application and
fee, and by any additional identifying material that the Register
* * *
(c) Administrative Classification and Optional Deposit. -
(1) The Register of Copyrights is authorized to specify by
regulation the administrative classes into which works are to be
placed for purposes of deposit and registration, and the nature
of the copies or phonorecords to be deposited in the various
classes specified. The regulations may require or permit, for
particular classes, the deposit of identifying material instead
of copies or phonorecords, the deposit of only one copy or
phonorecord where two would normally be required, or a single
registration for a group of related works. This administrative
classification of works has no significance with respect to the
subject matter of copyright or the exclusive rights provided by
this title.
(2) Without prejudice to the general authority provided under
clause (1), the Register of Copyrights shall establish
regulations specifically permitting a single registration for a
group of works by the same individual author, all first published
as contributions to periodicals, including newspapers, within a
twelve-month period, on the basis of a single deposit,
application, and registration fee, under the following
conditions:
(A) if the deposit consists of one copy of the entire issue
of the periodical, or of the entire section in the case of a
newspaper, in which each contribution was first published; and
(B) if the application identifies each work separately,
including the periodical containing it and its date of first
publication.
* * *
(C) the renewal application and fee are received not more
than twenty-eight or less than twenty-seven years after the
thirty-first day of December of the calendar year in which all
of the works were first published; and
(D) the renewal application identifies each work separately,
including the periodical containing it and its date of first
publication.
(d) Corrections and Amplifications. - The Register may also
establish, by regulation, formal procedures for the filing of an
application for supplementary registration, to correct an error in
a copyright registration or to amplify the information given in a
registration. Such application shall be accompanied by the fee
provided by section 708, and shall clearly identify the
registration to be corrected or amplified. The information
contained in a supplementary registration augments but does not
supersede that contained in the earlier registration.
(e) Published Edition of Previously Registered Work. -
Registration for the first published edition of a work previously
registered in unpublished form may be made even though the work as
published is substantially the same as the unpublished version.
HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTES
HOUSE REPORT NO. 94-1476
Permissive Registration. Under section 408(a), registration of a
claim to copyright in any work whether published or unpublished,
can be made voluntarily by "the owner of copyright or of any
exclusive right in the work" at any time during the copyright term.
The claim may be registered in the Copyright Office by depositing
* * *
ceramics and glassware, costume jewelry, and a wide range of
three-dimensional objects embodying copyrighted material. The
Register's authority would also extend to rare or extremely
valuable copies which would be burdensome or impossible to deposit.
Deposit of one copy or phonorecord rather than two would probably
be justifiable in the case of most motion pictures, and in any case
where the Library of Congress has no need for the deposit and its
only purpose is identification.
The provision empowering the Register to allow a number of
related works to be registered together as a group represents a
needed and important liberalization of the law now in effect. At
present the requirement for separate registrations where related
works or parts of a work are published separately has created
administrative problems and has resulted in unnecessary burdens and
expenses on authors and other copyright owners. In a number of
cases the technical necessity for separate applications and fees
has caused copyright owners to forego copyright altogether.
Examples of cases where these undesirable and unnecessary results
could be avoided by allowing a single registration include the
various editions or issues of a daily newspaper, a work published
in serial installments, a group of related jewelry designs, a group
of photographs by one photographer, a series of greeting cards
related to each other in some way, or a group of poems by a single
author.
Single Registration. Section 408(c)(2) directs the Register of