onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 508
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 508
01/19/04
Sec. 508. Notification of filing and determination of actions
(a) Within one month after the filing of any action under this
title, the clerks of the courts of the United States shall send
written notification to the Register of Copyrights setting forth,
as far as is shown by the papers filed in the court, the names and
addresses of the parties and the title, author, and registration
number of each work involved in the action. If any other
copyrighted work is later included in the action by amendment,
answer, or other pleading, the clerk shall also send a notification
concerning it to the Register within one month after the pleading
is filed.
(b) Within one month after any final order or judgment is issued
in the case, the clerk of the court shall notify the Register of
it, sending with the notification a copy of the order or judgment
together with the written opinion, if any, of the court.
(c) Upon receiving the notifications specified in this section,
the Register shall make them a part of the public records of the
Copyright Office.
HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTES
HOUSE REPORT NO. 94-1476
Section 508, which corresponds to some extent with a provision in
the patent law (35 U.S.C. 290), is intended to establish a method
for notifying the Copyright Office and the public of the filing and
disposition of copyright cases. The clerks of the Federal courts
are to notify the Copyright Office of the filing of any copyright
actions and of their final disposition, and the Copyright Office is
to make these notifications a part of its public records.