onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Copyrights - 17 USC Section 508
Legal Research Home > US Lawyer > Copyrights > Copyrights - 17 USC Section 508
01/19/04
Sec. 508. Notification of filing and determination of actions
(a) Within one month after the filing of any action under this
title, the clerks of the courts of the United States shall send
written notification to the Register of Copyrights setting forth,
as far as is shown by the papers filed in the court, the names and
addresses of the parties and the title, author, and registration
number of each work involved in the action. If any other
copyrighted work is later included in the action by amendment,
answer, or other pleading, the clerk shall also send a notification
concerning it to the Register within one month after the pleading
is filed.
(b) Within one month after any final order or judgment is issued
in the case, the clerk of the court shall notify the Register of
it, sending with the notification a copy of the order or judgment
together with the written opinion, if any, of the court.
(c) Upon receiving the notifications specified in this section,
the Register shall make them a part of the public records of the