Code of Alabama - Title 6: Civil Practice - Chapter 5 - Actions
- Section 6-5-170 Definition
False imprisonment consists in the unlawful detention of the person of another for any length of time whereby he is deprived of his personal liberty.
- Article 11 Defamation, Libel and Slander.