Arizona Revised Statutes Title 47 - Uniform Commercial Code
- § 47-2725 Statute Of Limitations In Contracts For Sale
A. An action for breach of any contract for sale must be commenced within four years after the cause of action has accrued. By...
Chapter 2 LEASES
Article 1 General Provisions
Article 2 Formation and Construction of Lease Contract
- § 47-2a201 Statute Of Frauds
A. A lease contract is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless: 1. The total payments to be made under the lease...
- § 47-2a202 Final Written Expression; Parol Or Extrinsic Evidence
Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the...
- § 47-2a203 Seals Inoperative
The affixing of a seal to a writing evidencing a lease contract or an offer to enter into a lease contract does not render...
- § 47-2a204 Formation In General
A. A lease contract may be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of...
- § 47-2a205 Firm Offers
An offer by a merchant to lease goods to or from another person in a signed writing that by its terms gives assurance it...
- § 47-2a206 Offer And Acceptance In Formation Of Lease Contract
A. Unless otherwise unambiguously indicated by the language or circumstances, an offer to make a lease contract must be construed as inviting acceptance in...
- § 47-2a208 Modification, Rescission And Waiver
A. An agreement modifying a lease contract needs no consideration to be binding. B. A signed lease agreement that excludes modification or rescission except...
- § 47-2a209 Lessee Under Finance Lease As Beneficiary Of Supply Contract
A. The benefit of a supplier's promises to the lessor under the supply contract and of all warranties, whether express or implied, including those...
- § 47-2a210 Express Warranties
A. Express warranties by the lessor are created as follows: 1. Any affirmation of fact or promise made by the lessor to the lessee...
- § 47-2a211 Warranties Against Interference And Against Infringement; Lessee's Obligation Against Infringement
A. There is in a lease contract a warranty that for the lease term no person holds a claim to or interest in the...
- § 47-2a212 Implied Warranty Of Merchantability
A. Except in a finance lease, a warranty that the goods will be merchantable is implied in a lease contract if the lessor is...
- § 47-2a213 Implied Warranty Of Fitness For Particular Purpose
Except in a finance lease, if the lessor at the time the lease contract is made has reason to know of any particular purpose...
- § 47-2a214 Exclusion Or Modification Of Warranties
A. Words or conduct relevant to the creation of an express warranty and words or conduct tending to negate or limit a warranty must...
- § 47-2a215 Cumulation And Conflict Of Warranties Express Or Implied
Warranties, whether express or implied, must be construed as consistent with each other and as cumulative, but if that construction is unreasonable, the intention...
- § 47-2a216 Third-Party Beneficiaries Of Express And Implied Warranties
* * *