Ex parte BALLARD et al. - Page 15
[…] I dissent from the action taken today by the majority on                                      
             both procedural and substantive grounds.                                                             
                                                  Procedure                                                       
                    By statute this board serves as a board of review, not as                                     
             a de novo examining tribunal.  35 U.S.C. § 7(b)("The Board of                                        
             Patent Appeals and Interferences shall, on written appeal of                                         
             an applicant, review adverse decisions of the examiners upon                                         
             application for patents . . . ").  Here, the examiner's                                              
             adverse decision is that claims 10-18 and 25-27 are