BARBACID et al. V. BROWN et al. - Page 8
[…] research associate at Squibb, who worked under the supervision of Manne.                                   
                     We will focus on the work done by Roberts in March 1990, whose work was                             
              performed on behalf of the inventors and was not challenged by Brown in their brief.   In                  
              fact, at final hearing, counsel for Brown agreed that it would appear that Brown had an                    

                37 C.F.R. § 1.657(b), as now amended, states that: [I]n an interference involving5                                                                                                   
              copending applications or involving a patent and an application having an effective filing                 
              date on or before the date the patent issued, a junior party shall have the burden of                      
              establishing priority by a preponderance of the evidence.                                                  

                                                          -8-                                                            





Page:  Previous  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  Next