BRAKE v. SINGH - Page 12
[…] on December 27, 2000.  We point out, however, that this permission to file new briefs                                         
                did not exempt the parties from complying with the rules which govern interference                                            
                practice before the Board.  In particular, we direct attention to:                                                            
                         37 C.F.R. § 1.655(a) which states, in relevant part:                                                                 
                                         In rendering a final decision, the Board may consider any properly                                   
                                 raised issue, including ... whether an interlocutory order should be                                         
                                 modified.  The burden of showing that an interlocutory order should be                                       
                                 modified shall be on the party attacking the order.  The abuse of                                            
                                 discretion standard shall apply only to procedural matters [emphases                                         
                                 added].                                                                                                      
                                 We further direct attention to:                                                                              
                         37 C.F.R.  § 1.655 (b) which states, in relevant part:                                                               
                                         A party shall not be entitled to raise for consideration at final                                    
                                 hearing any matter which properly could have been raised by a motion                                         
                                 under § 1.633 or 1.634 unless the matter was properly raised in a motion                                     
                                 that was timely filed by the party under § 1.633 or 1.634 and the motion                                     

                                                                     12                                                                       





Page:  Previous  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  16  17  18  19  Next