Ex parte ITO et al. - Page 3
[…] Ex parte ITO et al. - Page 3


                 Appeal No.  1998-1880                                                                                   
                 Application No.  08/423,865                                                                             
                 THE REJECTION UNDER 35 U.S.C. § 112, SECOND PARAGRAPH:                                                  
                        As set forth in Amgen Inc. v. Chugai Pharmaceutical Co., Ltd., 927 F.2d                          
                 1200, 1217, 18 USPQ2d 1016, 1030 (Fed. Cir. 1991):                                                      
                                The statute requires that “[t]he specification shall conclude with                       
                        one or more claims particularly pointing out and distinctly claiming the                         
                        subject matter which the applicant regards as his invention.”  A                                 
                        decision as to whether a claim is invalid under this provision requires                          
                        a determination whether those skilled in the art would understand what