Ex Parte JULIEN - Page 3
[…] Ex Parte JULIEN - Page 3




              Appeal No. 2001-1553                                                               Page 3                
              Application No. 09/224,757                                                                               


              appellant can find no protection against the use of U.S. Pat. No. 5,856,631 in a double                  
              patenting rejection of claim 10 in the instant application.                                              
                     35 U.S.C. § 121 provides as follows:                                                              
                            If two or more independent and distinct inventions are                                     
                            claimed in one application, the Director may require the                                   
                            application to be restricted to one of the inventions.  If the                             
                            other invention is made the subject of a divisional application                            
                            which complies with the requirements of section 120 of this                                
                            title it shall be entitled to the benefit of the filing date of the                        
                            original application.  A patent issuing on an application with                             
                            respect to which a requirement for restriction under this                                  
                            section has been made, or on an application filed as a                                     
                            result of such a requirement, shall not be used as a                                       
                            reference either in the Patent and Trademark Office or in the                              
                            courts against a divisional application or against the original                            
                            application or any patent issued on either of them, if the                                 
                            divisional application is filed before the issuance of the                                 
                            patent on the other application.  If a divisional application is                           
                            directed solely to subject matter described and claimed in                                 
                            the original application as filed, the Director may dispense                               
                            with signing and execution by the inventor.  The validity of a                             
                            patent shall not be questioned for failure of the Director to                              
                            require the application to be restricted to one invention                                  
                            [emphasis ours].                                                                           

                     The practice of election of species is addressed in 37 CFR § 1.146, which