NICHOLS et al. V. TABAKOFF et al. - Page 53
[…] on broad assertions or argument of counsel, will not be permitted. Cf.                                                  
                        Price v. Folsom, 208 USPQ 56 (Comr. 1980).                                                                              
                Neither Rule 56 nor the PTO advocate any change to Kingsdown.                                                                   
                        Further, under 35 U.S.C. § 135(a), "[t]he Board of Patent Appeals and                                                   
                Interferences shall determine questions of priority of the inventions and may determine                                         
                questions of patentability." Assuming arguendo that the inequitable conduct issue is                                            
                not necessary to decide priority, a determination of inequitable conduct is committed to                                        
                our discretion. Accord Critikon.