If a person is to be called as a fact witness, a declaration by that person stating the facts should be filed new. If the other party is to be called, or if evidence in the possession of the other party is necessary, an explanation of the evidence sought, what it will show, and why it is needed must be supplied. Preliminary motions in the nature of "fishing expeditions," or based on broad assertions or argument of counsel, will not be permitted. Cf. Price v. Folsom, 208 USPQ 56 (Comr. 1980). Neither Rule 56 nor the PTO advocate any change to Kingsdown. Further, under 35 U.S.C. § 135(a), "[t]he Board of Patent Appeals and Interferences shall determine questions of priority of the inventions and may determine questions of patentability." Assuming arguendo that the inequitable conduct issue is not necessary to decide priority, a determination of inequitable conduct is committed to our discretion. Accord Critikon. Inc. v. Becton Dickinson Vascular Access, Inc., 120 F.3d 1253, 1255, 43 USPQ2d 1666, 1668 (Fed.