Ex Parte KOPPOLU et al - Page 2
[…] 5   Issued November 17, 1998, based on an application filed October 17, 1994.                                
                       6  Generally speaking, it is not necessary for an applicant to copy claims to institute an                   
               interference with a patent.  An interference will be appropriate if the application and the patent                   
               include claims which recite "interfering subject matter."  See 37 CFR § 41.203(a) (2006)                             
               ("Interfering subject matter.  An interference exists if the subject matter of a claim of one party                  
               would, if prior art, have anticipated or rendered obvious the subject matter of a claim of the                       
               opposing party and vice versa.").                                                                                    

                                                                 2