Ex Parte Waters et al - Page 3
[…] rejecting the current claims are included in the disclosures of the two immediate                       
                          parent applications, which claim priority to August 29, 1996, the date the                              
                          examiner has relied on for the rejections.                                                              
                          We concur with the examiner’s determination that Pare is prior art.  35 U.S.C                           
                   § 120 states:                                                                                                  
                          An application for patent for an invention disclosed in the manner provided by the                      
                          first paragraph of section 112 of this title in an application previously filed in the                  
                          United States, or…, which is filed by an inventor or inventors named in the                             
                          previously filed application shall have the same effect, as to such invention, as                       
                          though filed on the date of the prior application, if filed before the patenting or                     
                          abandonment of or termination of proceedings of the first application or on an                          
                          application similarly entitled to the benefit  of the filing date filing date of the first              
                          application and if it contains or is amended to contain a specific reference to the                     
                          earlier filed application.                                                                              



                                                                3                                                                 



Page:  Previous  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  Next