Appeal 2007-0417 Application 10/796,814 The dispositive question is, therefore, whether Pitts is available as “prior art” within the meaning of 35 U.S.C. 102(b). On this record, we answer this question in the affirmative. 35 U.S.C. § 120 (Nov. 29, 1999) states in relevant part: An application for patent for an invention disclosed in the manner provided by the first paragraph of section 112 of this title in an application previously filed in the United States, or as provided by section 363 of this title, which is filed by an inventor or inventors named in the previously filed application shall have the same effect, as to such invention, as though filed on the date of the prior application, if filed before the patenting or abandonment of or termination of proceedings on the first application or on an application similarly entitled to the benefit of the filing date of the first application and if it contains or is amended to contain a specific reference to the earlier filed application. To obtain the benefit of the filing date of an earlier application, this statue requires that, inter alia, the subject matter claimed in the present application must be supported by the written description provided in the earlier application within the meaning of 35 U.S.C. § 112, first paragraph.