Ex Parte Reinert - Page 5
[…] application, let alone in the application for which benefit of the earlier filing                
                dates is asserted.                                                                               
                       Appellant also asserts that his application is entitled to the filing date                
                of the earlier filed applications because a statement3 was submitted during                      
                prosecution which traced its priority back to Reinert ‘362 and Reinert ‘201                      
                (Br. 13).  35 U.S.C. § 120 is explicit:  a later filed application is entitled to                
                “benefit of the filing date of the first application . . . if it contains or is                  
                amended to contain a specific reference to the earlier filed application.”  In                   
                                                                                                                
                1 For example, as explained on pages 11-12 of the Brief:                                         
                       1) U.S. Pat.