California Labor Code CHAPTER 4 - Division of Labor Standards Enforcement
  • Section 79.
    There is in the Department of Industrial Relations the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement. The Division of Labor Standards Enforcement shall be under the direction...
* * *
    The Industrial Relations Unpaid Wage Fund is hereby created as a special fund in the State Treasury, which is continuously appropriated for the purposes of...
  • Section 96.7.
    The Labor Commissioner, after investigation and upon determination that wages or monetary benefits are due and unpaid to any worker in the State of California,...
  • Section 96.8.
    (a) Notwithstanding any other law, beginning 20 days after a judgment is entered by a court of competent jurisdiction in favor of the Labor Commissioner, or...
  • Section 97.
    The Labor Commissioner, his deputies and representatives shall not be bound by any rule requiring the consent of the spouse of a married claimant, the...
  • Section 98.
    (a) The Labor Commissioner is authorized to investigate employee complaints. The Labor Commissioner may provide for a hearing in any action to recover wages, penalties, and...
  • Section 98.1.
    (a) Within 15 days after the hearing is concluded, the Labor Commissioner shall file in the office of the division a copy of the order, decision,...
  • Section 98.2.
    (a) Within 10 days after service of notice of an order, decision, or award the parties may seek review by filing an appeal to the superior...
  • Section 98.3.
    (a) The Labor Commissioner may prosecute all actions for the collection of wages, penalties, and demands of persons who in the judgment of the Labor Commissioner...
  • Section 98.4.
    The Labor Commissioner may, upon the request of a claimant financially unable to afford counsel, represent such claimant in the de novo proceedings provided for...
  • Section 98.5.
    The Labor Commissioner shall have the right to intervene in any court proceedings conducted pursuant to Section 98.2 where questions of the interpretation of statutes...
  • Section 98.6.
    (a) A person shall not discharge an employee or in any manner discriminate, retaliate, or take any adverse action against any employee or applicant for employment...
  • Section 98.7.
    (a) (1) Any person who believes that he or she has been discharged or otherwise discriminated against in violation of any law under the jurisdiction of the...
  • Section 98.74.
    (a) If the Labor Commissioner determines, after an investigation of a retaliation or discrimination complaint filed in accordance with Section 98.7, that a violation has occurred...
  • Section 98.75.
    The Labor Commissioner shall submit a report to the Legislature by February 15, 1987, and annually thereafter by February 15, providing the following information with...
  • Section 98.8.
    The Labor Commissioner shall promulgate all regulations and rules of practice and procedure necessary to carry out the provisions of this chapter.(Added by Stats. 1976,...
  • Section 98.9.
    Upon a finding by the Labor Commissioner that a willful or deliberate violation of any of the provisions of the Labor Code, within the jurisdiction...
  • Section 98.10.a.
    (a) On or before June 1, 2017, the Labor Commissioner shall develop a model notice pertaining to workplace rights and wage and hour laws for employees...
  • Section 99.
    The division may file preferred claims, mechanics’ liens, and other liens of employees in the name of the Labor Commissioner, his deputy or representative or...
  • Section 100.
    The division may join various claimants in one preferred claim or lien as well as list them with the data regarding their claims in an...
  • Section 100.5.
    Preferred claims for work performed or personal services rendered are provided for in Sections 1204, 1205, 1206, 1207, and 1208 of the Code of Civil...
  • Section 101.
    No court costs of any nature shall be payable by the division, in any civil action to which the division is a party. Any sheriff...
  • Section 101.5.
    No fees shall be payable for the filing or recording of any document or paper in the performance of any official service by the Labor...
  • Section 102.
    The sheriff or marshal shall specify when the summons or process is returned, what costs he or she would ordinarily have been entitled to for...
  • Section 103.
    The Labor Commissioner shall, to the extent provided for by any reciprocal agreement entered into pursuant to Section 64, or by the laws of any...
  • Section 104.
    The Labor Commissioner shall, upon the written request of the labor department or other corresponding agency of any other state or of any person, board,...
  • Section 105.
    (a) The Labor Commissioner shall provide qualified bilingual persons in public contact positions or as interpreters to assist those in such positions to provide information and...
  • Section 106.
    (a) The Labor Commissioner may authorize an employee of any of the agencies that participate in the Joint Enforcement Strike Force on the Underground Economy, as...
  • Section 107.
    (a) The enforcement of Section 14110.65 of the Welfare and Institutions Code is vested with the State Department of Health Services.(b) Any claim made under Section 14110.65...