California Labor Code CHAPTER 1 - Wages, Hours and Working Conditions
  • Section 1171.
    The provisions of this chapter shall apply to and include men, women and minors employed in any occupation, trade, or industry, whether compensation is measured...
* * *
    In any case in which a person employing an employee has willfully violated any of the laws, regulations, or orders governing the wages, hours of...
  • Section 1195.
    Any person may register with the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement a complaint that the wage paid to an employee for whom a minimum wage...
  • Section 1195.5.
    The Division of Labor Standards Enforcement shall determine, upon request, whether the wages of employees, which exceed the minimum wages fixed by the commission, have...
  • Section 1197.
    The minimum wage for employees fixed by the commission or by any applicable state or local law, is the minimum wage to be paid to...
  • Section 1197.1.
    (a) Any employer or other person acting either individually or as an officer, agent, or employee of another person, who pays or causes to be paid...
  • Section 1197.2.
    (a) In addition to any other penalty imposed by law, an employer who willfully fails to pay and has the ability to pay a final court...
  • Section 1197.5.
    (a) An employer shall not pay any of its employees at wage rates less than the rates paid to employees of the opposite sex for substantially...
  • Section 1198.
    The maximum hours of work and the standard conditions of labor fixed by the commission shall be the maximum hours of work and the standard...
  • Section 1198.3.
    (a) The Chief of the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement may, when in his or her judgment hardship will result, exempt any employer or employees from...
  • Section 1198.4.
    Upon request, the Chief of the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement shall make available to the public any enforcement policy statements or interpretations of orders...
  • Section 1198.5.
    (a) Every current and former employee, or his or her representative, has the right to inspect and receive a copy of the personnel records that the...
  • Section 1199.
    Every employer or other person acting either individually or as an officer, agent, or employee of another person is guilty of a misdemeanor and is...
  • Section 1199.5.
    Every employer or other person acting either individually or as an officer, agent, or employee of another person is guilty of a misdemeanor and is...
  • Section 1200.
    In every prosecution for violation of any provision of this chapter, the minimum wage, the maximum hours of work, and the standard conditions of labor...
  • Section 1201.
    The commission shall not act as a board of arbitration during a strike or lockout.(Enacted by Stats. 1937, Ch. 90.)
  • Section 1202.
    Upon the request of the commission, the department shall cause such statistics and other data and information to be gathered, and investigations made, as the...
  • Section 1203.
    The commission may publish and distribute from time to time reports and bulletins covering its operations and proceedings under this chapter and such other matters...
  • Section 1204.
    No order made by the commission under the provisions of Sections 1182 or 1184 of this chapter shall be effective unless and until compliance is...
  • Section 1205.
    (a) As used in this section:(1) “Local jurisdiction” means any city, county, district, or agency, or any subdivision or combination thereof.(2) “State agency” means any state office, officer,...
  • Section 1206.
    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, this code establishes minimum penalties for failure to comply with wage-related statutes and regulations.(Added by Stats. 2011, Ch. 655,...