California Labor Code CHAPTER 1 - Wages, Hours and Working Conditions
  • Section 1171.
    The provisions of this chapter shall apply to and include men, women and minors employed in any occupation, trade, or industry, whether compensation is measured...
* * *
    Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 1191, the commission may issue a special license to a nonprofit organization such as a sheltered workshop or rehabilitation facility...
  • Section 1192.
    For any occupation in which a minimum wage has been established, the commission may issue to an apprentice or learner a special license authorizing the...
  • Section 1193.
    The commission may fix the maximum number of employees to be employed under the licenses provided for in Sections 1191 and 1192 in any occupation,...
  • Section 1193.5.
    The provisions of this chapter shall be administered and enforced by the division. Any authorized representative of the division shall have authority to:(a) Investigate and ascertain...
  • Section 1193.6.
    (a) The department or division may, with or without the consent of the employee or employees affected, commence and prosecute a civil action to recover unpaid...
  • Section 1194.
    (a) Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to...
  • Section 1194.2.
    (a) In any action under Section 98, 1193.6, 1194, or 1197.1 to recover wages because of the payment of a wage less than the minimum wage...
  • Section 1194.3.
    An employee may recover attorney’s fees and costs incurred to enforce a court judgment for unpaid wages due pursuant to this code.(Added by Stats. 2011,...
  • Section 1194.5.
    In any case in which a person employing an employee has willfully violated any of the laws, regulations, or orders governing the wages, hours of...
  • Section 1195.
    Any person may register with the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement a complaint that the wage paid to an employee for whom a minimum wage...
  • Section 1195.5.
    The Division of Labor Standards Enforcement shall determine, upon request, whether the wages of employees, which exceed the minimum wages fixed by the commission, have...
  • Section 1197.
    The minimum wage for employees fixed by the commission or by any applicable state or local law, is the minimum wage to be paid to...
  • Section 1197.1.
    (a) Any employer or other person acting either individually or as an officer, agent, or employee of another person, who pays or causes to be paid...
  • Section 1197.2.
    (a) In addition to any other penalty imposed by law, an employer who willfully fails to pay and has the ability to pay a final court...
  • Section 1197.5.
    (a) An employer shall not pay any of its employees at wage rates less than the rates paid to employees of the opposite sex for substantially...
  • Section 1198.
    The maximum hours of work and the standard conditions of labor fixed by the commission shall be the maximum hours of work and the standard...
  • Section 1198.3.
    (a) The Chief of the Division of Labor Standards Enforcement may, when in his or her judgment hardship will result, exempt any employer or employees from...
  • Section 1198.4.
* * *