California Labor Code CHAPTER 1 - Wages, Hours and Working Conditions
  • Section 1171.
    The provisions of this chapter shall apply to and include men, women and minors employed in any occupation, trade, or industry, whether compensation is measured...
  • Section 1171.5.
    The Legislature finds and declares the following:(a) All protections, rights, and remedies available under state law, except any reinstatement remedy prohibited by federal law, are available...
  • Section 1173.
    It is the continuing duty of the Industrial Welfare Commission, hereinafter referred to in this chapter as the commission, to ascertain the wages paid to...
  • Section 1174.
    Every person employing labor in this state shall:(a) Furnish to the commission, at its request, reports or information that the commission requires to carry out this...
  • Section 1174.1.
    (a) Any employer, or other person or entity, who may be liable for a violation of any provision of this code shall be precluded from introducing...
  • Section 1174.5.
    Any person employing labor who willfully fails to maintain the records required by subdivision (c) of Section 1174 or accurate and complete records required by...
  • Section 1175.
    Any person, or officer or agent thereof, is guilty of a misdemeanor who:(a) Neglects or refuses to furnish the information requested under the provisions of Section...
  • Section 1176.
    The commission or any members thereof may subpena witnesses and administer oaths. All witnesses subpenaed by the commission shall be paid the fees and mileage...
  • Section 1176.1.
    Any interested party may petition the commission requesting the adoption, amendment, or repeal of a regulation. The petition shall state clearly and concisely all of...
  • Section 1176.3.
    (a) Within 120 days of the receipt of a petition requesting the adoption, amendment, or repeal of a regulation, the commission shall notify the petitioner in...
  • Section 1177.
    (a) The commission may make and enforce rules of practice and procedure and shall not be bound by the rules of evidence. Each order of the...
  • Section 1178.
    If after investigation the commission finds that in any occupation, trade, or industry, the wages paid to employees may be inadequate to supply the cost...
  • Section 1178.5.
    (a) If the commission finds that wages paid to employees may be inadequate to supply the cost of proper living, it shall select one wage board...
  • Section 1179.
    The members of the wage board shall be allowed fifty dollars ($50) per diem and necessary traveling expenses while engaged in such conferences. The commission...
  • Section 1180.
    The proceedings and deliberations of the wage board shall be made a matter of record for the use of the commission, and shall be admissible...
  • Section 1181.
    Upon the fixing of the time and place for the holding of a hearing for the purpose of considering and acting upon the proposed regulations...
  • Section 1182.
    (a) After receipt of the wage board report and the public hearings on the proposed regulations, the commission may, upon its own motion, amend or rescind...
  • Section 1182.1.
    Any action taken by the commission pursuant to Sections 517 and 1182 shall be published in at least one newspaper in each of the Cities...
  • Section 1182.4.
    (a) No student employee, camp counselor, or program counselor of an organized camp shall be subject to a minimum wage or maximum hour order of the...
  • Section 1182.5.
    (a) The Legislature finds that the time permitted the Industrial Welfare Commission to consider daily overtime compensation petitions that are to be given priority attention by...
  • Section 1182.6.
    (a) No employer who continuously operates a manufacturing facility 24 hours a day for seven days a week, and who has had in operation an established...
  • Section 1182.7.
    (a) The Legislature finds that the time permitted the Industrial Welfare Commission to consider petitions, including, but not limited to, daily overtime compensation petitions that are...
  • Section 1182.8.
    No employer shall be in violation of any provision of any applicable order of the Industrial Welfare Commission relating to credit or charges for lodging...
  • Section 1182.11.
    Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, on and after March 1, 1997, the minimum wage for all industries shall not be less than five...
  • Section 1182.12.
    (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of this part, on and after July 1, 2014, the minimum wage for all industries shall be not less than nine...
  • Section 1182.13.
    (a) The Department of Industrial Relations shall adjust upwards the permissible meals and lodging credits by the same percentage as the increase in the minimum wage...
  • Section 1183.
    (a) So far as practicable, the commission, by mail, shall send a copy of the order authorized by Section 1182 to each employer in the occupation...
  • Section 1184.
    Any action taken by the commission pursuant to Section 1182 shall be effective on the first day of the succeeding January or July and not...
  • Section 1185.
    The orders of the commission fixing minimum wages, maximum hours, and standard conditions of labor for all employees, when promulgated in accordance with the provisions...
  • Section 1186.
    A person employed in the practice of pharmacy is not exempt from coverage under any provision of the orders of the Industrial Welfare Commission unless...
  • Section 1186.5.
    Notwithstanding any other provision of law, pharmacists engaged in the practice of pharmacy who are employed in the mercantile industry, as defined by Wage Order...
  • Section 1187.
    The findings of fact made by the commission are, in the absence of fraud, conclusive.(Enacted by Stats. 1937, Ch. 90.)
  • Section 1188.
* * *