Florida Statutes Part I - General Provisions (Ss. 61.001-61.45)
- 61.001 - Purpose Of Chapter.
(1) This chapter shall be liberally construed and applied.(2) Its purposes are:(a) To preserve the integrity of marriage and to safeguard meaningful family relationships;(b) To promote the amicable settlement...