Georgia Code § 26-2-106 - Inspection of Meat and Meat Food Products in Retail and Other Food Service Establishments; Disposition of Condemned Meat; Sale or Display of Noninspected Meat or Meat Food Products
(a) The Commissioner shall periodically require meat inspectors to inspect meat and meat products located within or held for sale or consumption in retail establishments and other food service establishments for the purpose of ascertaining whether the same has been inspected by a federal or state meat inspector. Any meat or meat product which does not appear to have been inspected previously by a federal or state meat inspector shall be labeled as unfit for sale and shall not be sold. Any meat found to be adulterated shall be made unfit for human consumption, as provided for in Code Section 26-2-103. For the purpose of any examination and inspection said inspectors shall have access to every part of said establishment during normal hours of operation or at such other times when meat processing operations are being conducted. Said inspectors shall be accompanied by the owner or his authorized agent.
(b) It shall be unlawful for any retail establishment and other food service establishments to sell or display for sale any meat or meat food products which shall have been found by said inspectors to be adulterated or which have not been inspected by a federal or state meat inspector.
(c) It shall be the responsibility of the consumer protection division field force sanitarian to supervise and enforce this Code section.