Note
Acquisition of important agricultural lands owned by the Galbraith Estate; department of land and natural resources powers, etc. L 2008, c 234, §§8 to 10.
Cross References
Acquisition of important agricultural lands, see §§163D-31 to 163D-33.
Acquisition of resource value lands, see chapter 173A.
Legacy land conservation commission, see §§173A-2.4 to 173A-2.6.
Law Journals and Reviews
Avoiding the Next Hokulia: The Debate over Hawaii's Agricultural Subdivisions. 27 UH L. Rev. 441 (2005).
[§205-48] Receipt of maps of eligible important agricultural lands; land use commission. (a) The land use commission shall receive the county recommendations and maps delineating those lands eligible to be designated important agricultural lands no sooner than the effective date of the legislative enactment of protection and incentive measures for important agricultural lands and agricultural viability, as provided in section 9 of Act 183, Session Laws of Hawaii 2005.
(b) The department of agriculture and the office of planning shall review the county report and recommendations and provide comments to the land use commission within forty-five days of the receipt of the report and maps by the land use commission. The land use commission may also consult with the department of agriculture and the office of planning as needed.
(c) State agency review shall be based on an evaluation of the degree that the:
(1) County recommendations result in an identified resource base that meets the definition of important agricultural land and the objectives and policies for important agricultural lands in sections 205-42 and 205-43; and
(2) County has met the minimum standards and criteria for the identification and mapping process in sections 205-44 and 205-47. [L 2005, c 183, pt of §2]
Note
Section 9 of Act 183, Session Laws of Hawaii 2005, is printed after §205-41.