Hawaii Revised Statutes 205-51 Important Agricultural Lands; County Ordinances.
Note
Acquisition of important agricultural lands owned by the Galbraith Estate; department of land and natural resources powers, etc. L 2008, c 234, §§8 to 10.
Cross References
Acquisition of important agricultural lands, see §§163D-31 to 163D-33.
Acquisition of resource value lands, see chapter 173A.
Legacy land conservation commission, see §§173A-2.4 to 173A-2.6.
Law Journals and Reviews
Avoiding the Next Hokuli‘a: The Debate over Hawai‘i's Agricultural Subdivisions. 27 UH L. Rev. 441 (2005).
[§205-51] Important agricultural lands; county ordinances. (a) Each county shall adopt ordinances that reduce infrastructure standards for important agricultural lands no later than the effective date of the legislative enactment of protection and incentive measures for important agricultural lands and agricultural viability, as provided in section 9 of Act 183, Session Laws of Hawaii 2005.
(b) For counties without ordinances adopted pursuant to subsection (a), important agricultural lands designated pursuant to this part may be subdivided without county processing or standards; provided that:
(1) None of the resulting lots shall be used solely for residential occupancy; and
(2) The leasehold lots shall return to the original lot of record upon expiration or termination of the lease. [L 2005, c 183, pt of §2]
Note
Section 9 of Act 183, Session Laws of Hawaii 2005, is printed after §205-41.