Hawaii Revised Statutes 291e. Use of Intoxicants While Operating a Vehicle
PART I. GENERAL PROVISIONS
  • 291e-1 Definitions.
    As used in this chapter, unless the context otherwise requires: "Administrative revocation" means termination of the respondent's license, and the privilege to operate a...
  • 291e-2 Medical Services.
    The several county and state government physicians shall, or any other qualified person may, make whatever tests and analyses as may be requested of...
  • 291e-3 Evidence of Intoxication.
    (a) In any criminal prosecution for a violation of section 291E-61 or 291E-61.5 or in any proceeding under part III: (1) .08 or more...
  • 291e-4 Convictions and Acts Prior to January 1, 2002.
    (a) Any: (1) Conviction for an offense under section 200-81, 291-4, 291-4.4, or 291-7 as those sections were in effect on December 31, 2001;...
  • 291e-5 Ignition Interlock User Affordability.
    The director of transportation shall contract with the selected ignition interlock vendor to provide partial financial relief for the installation and the periodic calibration...
  • 291e-6 Ignition Interlock Devices; Certification.
    (a) The director of transportation shall establish and administer a statewide program relating to certification and monitoring of ignition interlock devices installed pursuant to...
  • 291e-7 Trauma System Surcharge.
    (a) In addition to any other civil penalties ordered by the court, a person who violates any offense under this part may be ordered...
PART II. TESTING AND IMPLIED CONSENT
PART III. ADMINISTRATIVE REVOCATION PROCESS
PART IV. PROHIBITED CONDUCT