[§456-21] Failure to authenticate with a certification statement. (a) A person commits the offense of failure to authenticate with a certification statement if the person is a commissioned notary public and knowingly notarizes a document and fails to include any of the following in the notary certification:
(1) Date of notarization and signature of the notary public;
(2) The printed name and stamp or seal of the notary public;
(3) Identification of the jurisdiction in which the notarial act is performed;
(4) Identification or description of the document being notarized, placed in close proximity to the acknowledgment or jurat; and
(5) A statement of the number of pages and date of the document.
(b) Any person who violates this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be sentenced in accordance with chapter 706.
(c) A conviction under this section shall result in the automatic revocation of the notary public's commission. [L 2008, c 175, pt of §2]