§456-15 Record; copies as evidence. Every notary public shall record at length in a book of records all acts, protests, depositions, and other things, by the notary noted or done in the notary's official capacity. For each official act, the notary shall enter in the book:
(1) The type, date, and time of day of the notarial act;
(2) The title or type and date of the document or proceeding and the nature of the act, transaction, or thing to which the document relates;
(3) The signature, printed name, and address of each person whose signature is notarized and of each witness;
(4) Other parties to the instrument; and
(5) The manner in which the signer was identified.
All copies or certificates granted by the notary shall be under the notary's hand and notarial seal and shall be received as evidence of such transactions. [CC 1859, §1273; RL 1925, §3181; RL 1935, §5207; RL 1945, §7674; RL 1955, §168-14; HRS §456-15; gen ch 1985; am L 1995, c 141, §2; am L 2008, c 175, §8]