§456-9 Fees and administrative fines. (a) The attorney general shall charge and collect the following fees for:
(1) Issuing the original commission, $40; and
(2) Renewing the commission, $40.
These fees may be adjusted, and any other fees may be established and adjusted, by adopting rules pursuant to chapter 91.
(b) The court fees for filing a copy of a commission and for each certificate of authentication shall be specified by the supreme court.
(c) The attorney general may impose and collect the following administrative fines for a notary public's failure to:
(1) Maintain an official seal of one type, either a single engraved seal or a single rubber stamp facsimile seal, on which shall be inscribed the name of the notary public, the commission number of the notary public, and the words "notary public" and "State of Hawaii" only, $20;
(2) Surrender the notary public's seal and certificate to the attorney general within ninety days of resignation, removal from office, or the expiration of a term without renewal, $200;
(3) Authenticate every acknowledgment or jurat with a certificate that shall be signed and dated by the notary, include the printed name and official stamp or seal of the notary, identify the jurisdiction in which the notarial act is performed, describe in close proximity to the acknowledgment or jurat the document being notarized, and state the number of pages and date of the document, $500;
(4) Record all of the notary public's transactions as prescribed by section 456-15 and applicable rules, $200;
(5) Surrender the notary public's record books to the attorney general within ninety days of the end date of the commission, resignation, or removal from office, $500; and
(6) Notify the attorney general within ten days after loss, misplacement, or theft of the notary public's seal, stamp, or any record book, inform the appropriate law enforcement agency in the case of theft, and deliver a copy of the law enforcement agency's report of the theft to the attorney general, $20.
(d) The foregoing moneys collected by the attorney general pursuant to this section shall be deposited into the notaries public revolving fund established by section 456-9.5, except that if that fund is terminated, the foregoing moneys shall thereafter be deposited with the director of finance to the credit of the general fund. [L 1941, c 322, pt of §4; RL 1945, §7669; am L 1953, c 30, §2; am L 1955, c 172, §1; RL 1955, §168-9; am L 1959, c 265, §17; am L Sp 1959 2d, c 1, §14; am L 1963, c 114, §1; HRS §456-9; am L 1976, c 146, §2; am L 1998, c 290, §6; am L 2008, c 175, §6; am L 2013, c 29, §2]
Cross References
Modification of fees, see §92-28.