§456-14 Notary connected with a corporation or trust company; authority to act. It shall be lawful for any notary public, although an officer, employee, shareholder, or director of a corporation or trust company to take the acknowledgment of any party to any written instrument executed to or by the corporation or trust company, or to administer an oath to any shareholder, director, officer, employee, or agent of the corporation or trust company, or to protest for nonacceptance or nonpayment of bills of exchange, drafts, checks, notes, and other negotiable instruments which may be owned or held for collection by the corporation or trust company; provided it shall be unlawful for any notary public to take the acknowledgment of any party to an instrument, or to protest any negotiable instrument, where the notary is individually a party to the instrument. [L 1961, c 97, §1; Supp, §168-13.5; HRS §456-14]