Hawaii Revised Statutes 508d-1 Definitions.
§508D-1 Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
"Common area" means real property that is designated as common area in or pursuant to a declaration, that is owned or leased by the association under the declaration, or that is otherwise available for the use of members of the association.
"Condominium project" means a real estate condominium project; or a plan or project whereby a condominium of two or more units located within the condominium property regime have been sold or leased or are offered or proposed to be offered for sale or lease.
"Cooperative housing corporation" means a corporation having only one class of stock outstanding, each of the stockholders of which is entitled by reason of the shareholder's ownership of stock in the corporation to occupy for dwelling purposes a dwelling unit in a building owned or leased by the corporation, and no stockholder of which is entitled, either conditionally or unconditionally, to receive any distribution not out of earnings and profits of the corporation except in a complete or partial liquidation of the corporation.
"Declaration" means any recorded document, however denominated, in favor of or enforceable by a cooperative housing corporation, an association of owners of a condominium project, or other nonprofit, incorporated or unincorporated association, that restricts or conditions the use of the real property being offered for sale, or imposes obligations on the owner of the residential real property being offered for sale with respect to maintenance or operational responsibility for the common areas, architectural control, maintenance of the residential real property being offered for sale, or services for the benefit of the residential real property being offered for sale or other property subject to the declaration including the common areas.
"Disclosure statement" means a written statement prepared by the seller, or at the seller's direction, that purports to fully and accurately disclose all material facts relating to the residential real property being offered for sale that:
(1) Are within the knowledge or control of the seller;
(2) Can be observed from visible, accessible areas; or
(3) Are required to be disclosed under sections 508D-4.5 and 508D-15.
"Material fact" means any fact, defect, or condition, past or present, that would be expected to measurably affect the value to a reasonable person of the residential real property being offered for sale. The disclosure statement shall not be construed as a substitute for any expert inspection, professional advice, or warranty that the buyer may wish to obtain.
"Real estate purchase contract" means a contract, as it may be amended, by which a seller agrees to sell and a buyer agrees to buy residential real property which shall include a deposit, receipt, offer, acceptance, or other similar agreement for the sale or lease with option to buy.
"Residential real property" means fee simple or leasehold real property on which currently is situated:
(1) From one to four dwelling units; or
(2) A residential condominium or cooperative apartment, the primary use of which is occupancy as a residence.
"Sale of residential real property" means the transfer or disposition of residential real property for consideration including, without limitation, a sale by exchange (provided that the transferor to an exchange accommodator but not the exchange accommodator who has acquired the residential real property for tax purposes prior to transfer to the buyer is deemed to be the seller for purposes of this chapter), auction, or lease with option to buy. [L 1994, c 214, pt of §2; am L 1996, c 161, §1; am L 2001, c 224, §1; am L 2004, c 186, §2; am L 2006, c 276, §1; am L 2008, c 191, §2; am L 2013, c 186, §3]
Section: 508d-1  508d-2  508d-3  508d-3.5  508d-4  508d-4.5  508d-5  508d-6  508d-7  508d-8  508d-9  508d-10  508d-10.5  508d-11  508d-12  Next