§514A-19 Merger of increments. (a) Two or more condominium projects, whether or not adjacent to one another, but which are part of the same incremental plan of development and in the same vicinity, may be merged together so as to permit the joint use of the common elements of the projects by all the owners of the apartments in the merged projects. The merger documents may provide for a single association of apartment owners and board of directors for the merged projects and for a sharing of the common expenses of the projects among all the owners of the apartments in the merged projects.
(b) Upon the recording in the office of the assistant registrar of the land court of the State of Hawaii of a certificate of merger that indicates that the fee simple title to the lands of the merged projects are merged, the assistant registrar shall cancel all existing certificates of title for the apartments in the condominium projects being merged and shall issue new certificates of title for the apartments in the merged project, covering all of the land of the merged condominium projects. The new certificates of title for the apartments in the merged condominium project shall describe, among other things, the new undivided interest in the land appertaining to each apartment in the merged condominium projects. The certificate of merger shall at least set forth all of the apartments of the merged condominium projects, their new undivided interest, and their current certificate of title numbers in the common elements of the merged condominium projects. [L 1977, c 98, pt of §2; am L 1993, c 18, §6]