§514A-15 Common profits and expenses. (a) The common profits of the property shall be distributed among, and the common expenses shall be charged to, the apartment owners, including the developer, in proportion to the common interest appurtenant to their respective apartments; provided that in a mixed-use project containing apartments for both residential and commercial use, such charges and distributions may be apportioned in a fair and equitable manner as set forth in the declaration; provided further that all limited common elements costs and expenses, including but not limited to, maintenance, repair, replacement, additions and improvements shall be charged to the owner of the apartment to which the limited common element is appurtenant in an equitable manner as set forth in the declaration.
(b) An apartment owner, including the developer, shall become obligated for the payment of the share of the common expenses allocated to his apartment at the time the certificate of occupancy relating to his apartment is issued by the appropriate county agency; provided that a developer may assume all the actual common expenses in a residential project containing no mixed commercial and residential use, by stating in the abstract as required by section 514A-61 that the apartment owner shall not be obligated for the payment of his respective share of the common expenses until such time the developer files an amended abstract with the commission which shall provide, that after a date certain, the respective apartment owner shall thereafter be obligated to pay for his respective share of common expenses that is allocated to his apartment. The amended abstract shall be filed at least thirty days in advance with the commission with a copy of the abstract being delivered either by mail or personal delivery after the filing to each of the apartment owners whose maintenance expenses were assumed by the developer. [L 1977, c 98, pt of §2; am L 1977, c 193, §2]