§514A-14.5 Ownership of parking stalls. (a) Owners of apartments intended for use for dwelling purposes shall have the right to own or have designated parking stalls to be appurtenant to their respective apartments. Where a developer or association of apartment owners owns parking stalls and rents parking stalls to the owners of the apartments, a majority of these apartment owners may request the appointment of an appraiser to establish a price for each parking stall which may then be negotiated for purchase by the respective owners.
(b) The sales contract for any apartment, intended for use for dwelling purposes and newly constructed after April 29, 1986, shall include ownership of a parking stall or designate a stall to be appurtenant to the apartment as a limited common element.
(c) This section shall not apply:
(1) To apartments developed under chapter 201H, 346, or 356D;
(2) To apartments in a mixed-use project developed under chapter 206E that has a shared parking program approved by the Hawaii community development authority; provided that such a program shall require the availability of the use of not less than one parking space per apartment; and
(3) To apartments designated in the declaration of condominium property regime for hotel, time share, transient vacation rental, or commercial use. [L 1986, c 111, §1; am L 1987, c 269, §1; am L 1988, c 134, §1 and c 153, §4; am L 1997, c 350, §15; am L 1998, c 11, §24 and c 212, §46; am L 2002, c 204, §1; am L 2007, c 249, §24; am L 2010, c 89, §8]