Hawaii Revised Statutes 514a-13.4 Telecommunications Equipment and Renewable Energy Devices.
§514A-13.4 Telecommunications equipment and renewable energy devices. (a) Notwithstanding any other provisions to the contrary in this chapter, in the declaration of any project, or in the bylaws of any association:
(1) The board of directors of an association shall have the authority to install or cause the installation of antennas, conduits, chases, cables, wires, and other television signal distribution and telecommunications equipment upon the common elements of the project; provided that the same shall not be installed upon any limited common element without the consent of the owner or owners of the apartment or apartments for the use of which the limited common element is reserved; and
(2) The installation of antennas, conduits, chases, cables, wires, and other television signal distribution and telecommunications equipment upon the common elements by the board shall not be deemed to alter, impair, or diminish the common interest, elements, and easements appurtenant to each apartment or to be a structural alteration or addition to any building different in any material respect from the plans of the project filed in accordance with section 514A-12; provided that no such installation shall directly affect any nonconsenting apartment owner.
(b) Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary in this chapter, in the declaration of any project or in the bylaws of any association:
(1) The board shall be authorized to abandon or change the use of any television signal distribution and telecommunications equipment due to technological or economic obsolescence or to provide an equivalent function by different means or methods; and
(2) The abandonment or change of use of any television signal distribution or telecommunications equipment by the board due to technological or economic obsolescence or to provide an equivalent function by different means or methods shall not be deemed to alter, impair, or diminish the common interest, elements, and easements appurtenant to each apartment or to be a structural alteration or addition to any building different in any material respect from the plans of the project filed in accordance with section 514A-12.
(c) Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary in this chapter, or any provisions in the declaration of any project or in the bylaws of any association:
(1) The board of directors of an association shall have the authority to install or cause the installation of, or lease or license the common elements for the installation of solar energy devices and wind energy devices on the common elements of the project; provided that solar or wind energy devices shall not be installed upon any limited common element without the consent of the owner or owners of the unit or units for which use of the limited common element is reserved; and
(2) The installation of solar energy devices and wind energy devices on the common elements of the project by the board shall not be deemed to alter, impair, or diminish the common interest, common elements, or easements appurtenant to each unit or to be a structural alteration or addition to any building constituting a material change in the plans of the project filed in accordance with section 514A-12; provided that the installation does not directly affect any nonconsenting unit owner.
(d) As used in this section:
"Directly affect" means the installation of television signal distribution and telecommunications equipment, solar energy devices, or wind energy devices in a manner which would specially, personally, and adversely affect an individual apartment owner in a manner not common to the apartment owners as a whole.
"Solar energy device" means any new identifiable facility, equipment, apparatus, or the like which makes use of solar energy for heating, cooling, or reducing the use of other types of energy dependent upon fossil fuel for its generation; provided that if the equipment as it is sold to consumers cannot be used as a solar device without incorporation with other equipment, it shall be installed in place and ready to be operational to qualify as a "solar energy device"; provided further that "solar energy device" shall not include skylights or windows.
"Television signal distribution" and "telecommunications equipment" shall be construed in their broadest possible senses to encompass all present and future forms of communications technology.
"Wind energy device" means any new identifiable facility, equipment, apparatus, or the like which makes use of wind energy for producing electricity or reducing the use of other types of energy that are dependent upon fossil fuel for generation; provided that if the facility, equipment, apparatus, or the like cannot be used as a wind energy device without incorporation with other equipment, it shall be installed in place and ready to be operational to qualify as a "wind energy device". [L 2002, c 137, §1; am L 2010, c 53, §2]