§514A-13 Common elements. (a) Each apartment shall have appurtenant thereto a common interest as expressed in the declaration.
(b) The common interest appurtenant to each apartment as expressed in the declaration shall have a permanent character and shall not be altered without the consent of all of the apartment owners affected, expressed in an amended declaration duly recorded, except as provided in sections 514A-11(12) and 514A-13.4. An amendment which subdivides or consolidates apartments and reapportions the common interest appurtenant to the subdivided or consolidated apartment shall, to the extent provided in the declaration, require the vote or written consent of only the apartment owners of the subdivided or consolidated apartments, their mortgagees, and such other percentage of apartment owners as the declaration may provide. The common interest shall not be separated from the apartment to which it appertains and shall be deemed to be conveyed or encumbered with the apartment even though such interest is not expressly mentioned or described in the conveyance or other instrument.
(c) The common elements shall remain undivided and no right shall exist to partition or divide any part thereof, except as otherwise expressed in this chapter. Any provision to the contrary is void.
(d) Each apartment owner may use the common elements in accordance with the purpose for which they were intended without hindering or encroaching upon the lawful rights of the other apartment owners, subject to:
(1) The right of the board of directors, upon the approval of the owners of seventy-five per cent of the common interests, except as provided in section 514A-13.4, to change the use of the common elements;
(2) The right of the board of directors, on behalf of the association of apartment owners, to lease or otherwise use for the benefit of the association of apartment owners those common elements which are not actually used by any of the apartment owners for an originally intended special purpose, as determined by the board of directors; provided that, except for any leases, licenses, or other agreements entered into for the purposes authorized by section 514A-13.4, unless the approval of the owners of seventy-five per cent of the common interest is obtained, any such lease shall not have a term exceeding five years and shall contain a provision that the lease or agreement for use may be terminated by either party thereto on not more than sixty days written notice;
(3) The right of the board of directors to lease or otherwise use for the benefit of the association of apartment owners those common elements not falling within paragraph (2), upon obtaining:
(A) Except as provided in section 514A-13.4, the approval of the owners of seventy-five per cent of the common elements, including all directly affected owners and all owners of apartments to which such common elements are appurtenant in the case of limited common elements; and
(B) The approval of all mortgagees of record on apartments with respect to which owner approval is required by subparagraph (A), if such lease or use would be in derogation of the interest of such mortgagees; and
(4) The exclusive use of the limited common elements as provided in the declaration.
(e) The operation of the property shall be carried out as provided herein and in the declaration and the bylaws.
(f) The apartment owners shall have the irrevocable right, to be exercised by the board of directors, to have access to each apartment from time to time during reasonable hours as may be necessary for the operation of the property or for making emergency repairs therein necessary to prevent damage to the common elements or to another apartment or apartments.
(g) An undivided interest in the land included in the common elements equal to the apartment's common interest may be leased to the apartment owner and the apartment and other common elements may be deeded to the apartment owner with a right of removal; and, this shall not constitute a division or partition of the common elements, or a separation of the common interest from the apartment to which it appertains; nor shall any such deed be construed as conveying title to the land included in the common elements.
(h) Lobby areas, swimming pools, recreation areas, saunas, storage areas, hallways, trash chutes, laundry chutes, and other similar areas not located inside apartments intended for residential use or the conduct of a business shall constitute common elements unless designated as limited common elements by the declaration. [L 1977, c 98, pt of §2; am L 1984, c 56, §1, c 109, §3, and c 112, §3; am L 2004, c 72, §1]