Hawaii Revised Statutes 560. Uniform Probate Code
- 560:5-303 Appointment of Guardian by Will or Other Writing; Effectiveness; Acceptance; Confirmation.
(a) The appointment of a guardian under section 560:5-302 becomes effective upon: (1) The death of the appointing parent, spouse, or reciprocal beneficiary; (2)...