Hawaii Revised Statutes 37-68 Responsibilities of Agencies.
Note
Pilot project for efficiency measures to be included with budget documents submitted to the legislature; report to 2017 legislature; auditor report (no later than March 1, 2017). L 2015, c 67.
§37-68 Responsibilities of agencies. [Section effective until June 30, 2016. For section effective July 1, 2016, see below.] Under rules as may be prescribed by the director of finance with the approval of the governor:
(1) Each agency assigned the task of developing programs and preparing program and financial plans, budgetary requests, and program performance reports shall develop the programs and prepare the plans, requests, and reports and submit the same to the director of finance at times, on forms, and in a manner as the director may prescribe. For informational purposes, the University of Hawaii shall submit its program and financial plans, budgetary requests, and program performance reports to the legislature at the same time the university submits them to the director of finance. Where new programs are being proposed, each agency shall demonstrate that the program:
(A) Is an appropriate function of state government; and, as applicable
(B) Can be implemented by the public sector as cost-effectively as the private sector while meeting the same plans, goals, objectives, standards, measures of effectiveness, wage, salary, conditions of employment, and employee benefit programs of the State;
(2) Each agency administering state programs and each agency responsible for the formulation of programs and the preparation of program and financial plans, budgetary requests, and program performance reports, shall furnish the department of budget and finance all documents and information as the department may from time to time require. Each agency shall make available all documents and information, as may be requested, to the legislature and any member or committee of either house of the legislature;
(3) The director of finance or any employee of the department of budget and finance, when duly authorized, for the purpose of securing information, shall have access to and may examine any books, documents, papers, or records of any agency; and
(4) Each agency submitting a capital improvement project proposal shall furnish the department of budget and finance with an estimate of operational costs for the proposed capital improvement project and all documents that support the estimate of operational costs. Each agency shall make available all documents and related information, as may be requested, to the legislature and any member or committee of either house. [L 1970, c 185, §8; am L 1994, c 263, §1; am L 1998, c 115, §9; am L 2014, c 135, §3]
§37-68 Responsibilities of agencies. [Section effective July 1, 2016. For section effective until June 30, 2016, see above.] Under rules as may be prescribed by the director of finance with the approval of the governor:
(3) The director of finance or any employee of the department of budget and finance, when duly authorized, for the purpose of securing information, shall have access to and may examine any books, documents, papers, or records of any agency;
(4) Each agency submitting a capital improvement project proposal shall furnish the department of budget and finance with an estimate of operational costs for the proposed capital improvement project and all documents that support the estimate of operational costs. Each agency shall make available all documents and related information, as may be requested, to the legislature and any member or committee of either house.
The director of finance shall provide a summary of this information in the multi-year program and financial plan and budget submitted to the legislature before the regular session of each odd-numbered year and the supplemental budget submitted to the legislature before the regular session of each even-numbered year; and
(5) Each agency responsible for operating or maintaining a state-owned building, facility, or other improvement shall furnish the department of budget and finance with an estimate of the deferred maintenance costs for the building, facility, or other improvement.
The director of finance shall provide a summary of this information in the multi-year program and financial plan and budget submitted to the legislature before the regular session of each odd-numbered year and the supplemental budget submitted to the legislature before the regular session of each even-numbered year.
For the purposes of this paragraph, "deferred maintenance costs" means the costs to catch up on the repair and maintenance of the state-owned building, facility, or other improvement that has been delayed past the ordinarily scheduled repair and maintenance cycle. The department of budget and finance may further refine this definition in its instructions to the agencies furnishing the information. [L 1970, c 185, §8; am L 1994, c 263, §1; am L 1998, c 115, §9; am L 2014, c 135, §3; am L 2015, c 150, §2]